New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

About this title: This clear, accessible treatment of mathematics features a building-block approach toward problem solving, realistic and diverse applications, and chapter organizer to help users focus their study and become effective and confident problem solvers. The "Putting Your Skills to Work" and new chapter-end feature, "Math in the Media," present readers with opportunities to utilize critical thinking skills, analyze and interpret data, and problem solve using applied situations encountered in daily life. Real Numbers and Variables; Equations, Inequalities and Applications; Graphs and Functions; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Tobey/Slater Mathematics) used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Tobey/Slater Mathematics)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

price: $6.03

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130909497 ISBN: 0130909491

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Annotated Instructor's Edition)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater, Jamie Blair

price: $9.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131492288 ISBN: 0131492284

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 778 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Annotated Instructor's Edition)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater, Jamie Blair

price: $9.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131492288 ISBN: 0131492284

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 778 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John & Jeffrey Slater

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130909497 ISBN: 0130909491

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Tobey/Slater Mathematics; 1.11 x 11.12 x 7.9 Inches; 730+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition)

by John Jr Tobey, Jeffrey Slater, Jamie Blair

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: New. Pristine Condition. ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John, and Blair, Jamie, and Slater, Jeffrey

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1008 p. Tobey/Slater Wortext. Audience: General/trade. NEVER USED ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S 2ND EDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR SHELF WEAR ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Lous Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John, and Blair, Jamie, and Slater, Jeffrey

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1008 p. Tobey/Slater Wortext. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. Same as student edition but with additional information. WITH SEALED CD read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc's, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition)

by John Jr Tobey, Jeffrey Slater, Jamie Blair

price: $19.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: New. Minor shelfware Pristine Condition. ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Tobey/Slater Wortext Series) used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (2nd Edition) (Tobey/Slater Wortext Series)

price: $23.01

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. 2nd edition. bent pages. markings in book. last several pages have been wet on corner. wavy and faint stining. spine is cracked. tears on spine. soiled book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by John Tobey And Jeffrey Slater

price: $24.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing, MA Date Published: 2002

Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 'customized edition for the University of Southern Maine'. a couple light crease marks to covers. else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: feedyourhead_books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra Student Study Pack

by Tobey

price: $25.51

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pearson. Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131711594 ISBN: 0131711598

Description: BRAND NEW IN THE SHRINK-WRAP STUDENT STUDY PACK FOR: BEGINNING AND INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND EDITION BY TOBEY/SLATER/BLAIR. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Textbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra Student Study Pack

by Tobey

price: $25.53

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pearson. Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131711594 ISBN: 0131711598

Description: BRAND NEW IN THE SHRINK-WRAP STUDENT STUDY PACK FOR: BEGINNING AND INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 2ND EDITION BY TOBEY/SLATER/BLAIR. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Textbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John, and Blair, Jamie, and Slater, Jeffrey

price: $25.55

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: BRAND NEW INSTRUCTORS 2ND EDITION WITH SEALED CD. Same as Students Edition plus may include ANSWERS and/or extras. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Textbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra: Annotated Instructor's Edition

by Tobey, John; Blair, Jamie; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492288 ISBN: 0131492284

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding solid, pages clean. Moderate wear & scuffing to covers; moderate rub & tear at top spine; corners bumped, leading to small dogears at page corners; front cover mildly curled; moderate to shallow creasing to covers. Trade paperback (US). Includes CD entitled Chapter Test Prep Video CD. Annotated instructor's edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yclept Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra, Second Edition: Annotated Instructor's Edition

by John Tobey; Jeffrey Slater, Jamie Blair

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pearson / Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492288 ISBN: 0131492284

Description: Very Good. 0131492284 Includes Chapter Test Prep Video CD (unopened). The book is very clean and tight with no marks found. Appears to be unused. Cover shows slight shelf wear. 778 pages plus Glossary, Appendix, Solutions and Answers. Annotated Instructor's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Annotated Instructor's Edition Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 2nd Edition 2006 Edition Does Not Include Cd used book

Annotated Instructor's Edition Beginning and Intermediate Algebra 2nd Edition 2006 Edition Does Not Include Cd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Blair, Jamie

price: $81.65

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Second Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: Very Good. 0131492039. 778 pages; Very Good condition. Annotated Instructor's Edition. Used but not abused. Wear at the edges. Solid, clean. Does NOT include CD. 778 pages plus Glossary; Appendix A; Exercises; Appendix B; Appendix C, Practice with Operations of Whole Numbers; Appendix D; Appendix E; Appendix F; Appendix G, Sets; and Solutions ot Practice Problems; And Answers to Selected Exercises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (a Spectrum Book)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

price: $87.82

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130085405 ISBN: 0130085405

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 181. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (a Spectrum Book)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

price: $95.33

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130085405 ISBN: 0130085405

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 181. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (a Spectrum Book)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

price: $95.33

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130085405 ISBN: 0130085405

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 181. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 2nd Edition new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 2nd Edition

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Blair, Jamie; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $112.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: Brand New. Book is Brand New, Includes Chapter Test Prep Video CD, Annotated Instructor's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by John Tobey

price: $208.96

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130909497 ISBN: 0130909491

Description: New Paperback, 912 pages. Prentice Hall (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra new book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by John Jr Tobey

price: $254.03

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131492035 ISBN: 0131492039

Description: New Paperback, 1008 pages. Pearson Education (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Tobey/Slater Mathematics) used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra (Tobey/Slater Mathematics)

by John Tobey Jeffrey Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130909497 ISBN: 0130909491

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beginning and Intermediate Algebra

by Jeffrey Slater John Elayne Tobey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130924148 ISBN: 0130924148

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good