» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snakes & Ladders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Snakes & Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

About this title: In Snakes and Ladders, Dirk Bogarde continues his memoirs, from the trials of an army training camp at Catterick to the greatest challenge of his film career - the role of von Aschenbach in Death in Venice. Challenges were a constant feature in his life, some brought by chance, some self-imposed. It was an accident which altered his army career, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Snakes & Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $7.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860092049 ISBN: 0860092046

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes & Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780030471612 ISBN: 0030471613

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk. Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk. Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes & Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030471612 ISBN: 0030471613

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad/Granada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, reading and handling creases to the front covers, and other moderate shopwear. Second volume of Bogarde's autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Fair. 0140105395 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Snakes & Ladders used book

Snakes & Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $3.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753820865 ISBN: 0753820862

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snakes & Ladders used book

Snakes & Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $3.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753820865 ISBN: 0753820862

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, St Albans Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Very Good. 0586049460 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $6.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860092049 ISBN: 0860092046

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders (Large Print)

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: PB Publisher: John Curley & Associates, Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860092049 ISBN: 0860092046

Description: Very Good. VG x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight & white. First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing/edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad Grafton, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. 395pp, 16 b/w photographic plates, portrait cover. margins very slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography) used book

Snakes and Ladders (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography)

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granada, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good + 395pp. Moderate external wear. Internally VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography) used book

Snakes and Ladders (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography)

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Very Good. 339 pages, cover slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Very Good. 395 pages cover slightly creased pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Snakes and Ladders used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105391 ISBN: 0140105395

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Snakes and Ladders

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586049464 ISBN: 0586049460

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"A reread of this, the second in Dirk Bogarde's autobiographical sequence. An excellent series of autobiography, written by one of the better actors of the 20th century. Interesting indeed and recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.