About this title: Sent to live with relatives in New Orleans during the War of 1812, eleven-year-old Elisabet determines to find a smuggler's treasure to ransom her imprisoned father.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. name written in book--otherwise like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: American Girl
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Very Good. Paperback, tight binding, clean pages, some cover and edge wearVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. 1562478133 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girl History Mysteries (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Fair. 1562478133 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall okay condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Pages heavily rippled throughout from water damage. Corners worn. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pleasant Company Publications, Middleton, WI
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Good; Worn. Softcover Trade. 5 5/8" wide by 8" tall; 166 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pleasant Co Pubns, Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781562477578ISBN:1562477579
Description: Trade paperback. Pleasant, 1999. In very good condition, upper right corner bumped, light crease on bottom right cover corner. It's 1814, and there are pirates about, including Jean Lafitte! read more
"This is one of the American Girl History Mysteries. It's the tale of Elisabet Holder, an eleven-year-old Boston girl whose father has been impressed by the British navy in 1814. Her mother is dead and her guardian decides to send her off to live with and aunt and uncle in New Orleans. When she arrives there, she learns that her uncle has died while she was en route and that he has left behind a mystery--a map of the surrounding bayous that would be worth a pretty price to the local government, smugglers, and perhaps the British army. The mystery unravels while Elisabet struggles to make the transition from the daughter of an upper class Boston merchant to a working class, orphaned shop girl. While I was delighted to read a story that wasn't set on the Eastern Seaboard for a change, the story itself is rather pedestrian. Neither the characters nor the story drew me in, and the descriptions of the setting seemed rather lackluster. Still, it serves as waiting room material."
"This is a very exciting, suspenseful, and historical mystery. This is a true refresher when compared to other books published by American Girl Library, which are normally fairly dull with no real imagination. This is different. I read it for the first time in the third grade, and I absolutely adored it. This is definately worth reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.