» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot, Ruth Brown (Illustrator)

About this title: The author of All Creatures Great and Small has delighted parents and children for over a decade with his warm and joyful storybooks. Now, just in time for Easter, here is the first paperback edition of Herriot's newest story: the tale of a little black-and-white lamb who finds himself without a way home. Color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James, And Brown, Ruth (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312110673 ISBN: 0312110677

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $2.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Hc w/color ill., w/price-clipped DJ; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot; Illustrator-Ruth Brown

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Illustrated by Ruth Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0312064047. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Very Good condition, jacket in Very Good condition, gift inscription inside, some scuffing on the glossy jacket, nice shape, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb By James Herriot

by Herriot, James

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The corners are a little bumped. This is a lovely children's story written by the popular adult non-fiction author that introduces children to life in a farming area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Good. 0312064047 EX LIBRARY BOOK--HAS ALL THE NORMAL WEAR, MARKS, STAMPS AND POCKETS OF A LIBRARY BOOK--FAST SHIPMENT-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Brown, Ruth. As New in As New jacket. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Brown, Illustrator: Ruth

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 32 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot; Illustrator-Ruth Brown

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very Good. St. Martin's Press [Published date: 1991]. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light rubbing and bumping along the edges. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 3/4" tear on the back bottom corner and a few other nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Fine. 0312064047 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (Illus. )

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James, Illustrated By Ruth Brown

price: $7.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Herriot, James., St. Martin's Press, nd (1988), c1991, illus. boards, fine w/dj, unpaginated, color illus. by Ruth Brown, 4to. Brown, Ruth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Brown, Ruth. Very Good+ No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, color pictorial, glossy green-blu-black boards w/wraparound color illustration. Tale by James Herriot from his days as a country veterinarian. Story of black-and-white lamb that finds himself without a way home. prev owner wrote on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front board has a scratch in rt hand corner. (hard to see). text is clean and unmarked. book looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by James Herriot

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Ruth Brown. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial Covers mirrors DJ, orange endpapers, unpaginated color illustrated gloss pages. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks, in Clean Priced DJ w/top spine wrinkle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James, Illustrated By Brown, Ruth

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martins Press, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Not Stated. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Issued without dustjacket. No page numbers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James, Brown, Ruth (Illustrator)

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0312064047. Glazed boards, clean, tight, crisp. Top of spine very slightly bumped. Smudge slips under the fence and scampers down the c oun try lane only to be hopelessly lost until a young girl saves the day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Get Your Book Here:RL Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb used book

Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb

by Herriot, James. Illustrated By Ruth Brown

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312064044 ISBN: 0312064047

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall First edition, first printing. Glazed and color illustrated boards, red orange endpapers, about thirty pages (unpaginated), brightly color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels, new with sound text block, good hinges, clean and unread looking pages, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  15 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.