Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Set in the early 20th century American west, this is the story of Smoky, a horse born in the wild who is eventually rounded up and trained by Clint, a cowboy who works on the Rocking R Ranch. Although Smoky misses his freedom, he soon forms a strong bond with Clint, a kind man who senses Smoky's innate intelligence. When Smoky is kidnapped by a horse rustler he experiences life with several different owners, some of whom treat him quite cruelly. However, just when Smoky's life looks the bleakest, he once again finds a new home. Illustrated with occasional b&w drawings. Winner of the 1927 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Smoky the Cow Horse
(223 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Good. Good condition with some edgewear and discoloration/markings on the back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: 1993. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: 1993. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cowhorse
by
James, Will
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Good. 0590436856 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Very Good. 0590436856. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780689711718
ISBN: 0689711719
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780689711718
ISBN: 0689711719
Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Good in None as Issued jacket. Good Spine flat but sunned, interior yellowing, upper corner back cover nipped off. Interior clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Smoky: the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Description: Fair. B000PL1L6Q Has moderate wear. The spine is loose from the book and there is a few loose pages but all are intact. read more
|
|
Smoky: the Cowhorse
by
James, Will
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 1987-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780689711718
ISBN: 0689711719
Description: Fair. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1987. Ex-Library book with usual markings. Title page has come loose. Bottom of book is starting to come unglued from cover in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky, the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780684171456
ISBN: 0684171457
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Book is in great condition. Slight discoloration in pages due to age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Harter,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. Exlibrary paperback with usual markings and light wear, good reading copy. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: James, Will. Good. Cover wear/corner folds. no writing/food/rip. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Perfect Book,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590436854
ISBN: 0590436856
Description: GOOD. No jacket as issued. Paperback 1991, light cover/edge wear, tanning to inside covers, very solid clean book Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Moms Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
Will James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1991
Description: Good. 0-590-43685-6 Pages clean and binding tight, a well cared for book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smoky the Cowhorse
by
James, Will
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: James, Will (illustrator) Near Fine. 8vo. Newberry Medal Winner. Only very light use; clean, no tears; no marks. short rear cover corner crease. read more
|
|
Smoky the Cow Horse
by
James, Will
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aladdin
ISBN-13: 9780689716829
ISBN: 0689716826
Description: Good. 0689716826 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6144572&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|