New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smoky the Cow Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

About this title: Set in the early 20th century American west, this is the story of Smoky, a horse born in the wild who is eventually rounded up and trained by Clint, a cowboy who works on the Rocking R Ranch. Although Smoky misses his freedom, he soon forms a strong bond with Clint, a kind man who senses Smoky's innate intelligence. When Smoky is kidnapped by a horse rustler he experiences life with several different owners, some of whom treat him quite cruelly. However, just when Smoky's life looks the bleakest, he once again finds a new home. Illustrated with occasional b&w drawings. Winner of the 1927 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Good. Good condition with some edgewear and discoloration/markings on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cow Horse used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: 1993. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cow Horse used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cow Horse used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: 1993. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cowhorse used book

Smoky the Cowhorse

by James, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Good. 0590436856 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Very Good. 0590436856. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689711718 ISBN: 0689711719

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689711718 ISBN: 0689711719

Description: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Good in None as Issued jacket. Good Spine flat but sunned, interior yellowing, upper corner back cover nipped off. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky: the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Fair. B000PL1L6Q Has moderate wear. The spine is loose from the book and there is a few loose pages but all are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky: the Cowhorse

by James, Will

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1987-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780689711718 ISBN: 0689711719

Description: Fair. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1987. Ex-Library book with usual markings. Title page has come loose. Bottom of book is starting to come unglued from cover in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cow Horse used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky, the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780684171456 ISBN: 0684171457

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Book is in great condition. Slight discoloration in pages due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Exlibrary paperback with usual markings and light wear, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: James, Will. Good. Cover wear/corner folds. no writing/food/rip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590436854 ISBN: 0590436856

Description: GOOD. No jacket as issued. Paperback 1991, light cover/edge wear, tanning to inside covers, very solid clean book Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by Will James

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. 0-590-43685-6 Pages clean and binding tight, a well cared for book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cowhorse used book

Smoky the Cowhorse

by James, Will

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: James, Will (illustrator) Near Fine. 8vo. Newberry Medal Winner. Only very light use; clean, no tears; no marks. short rear cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smoky the Cow Horse used book

Smoky the Cow Horse

by James, Will

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689716829 ISBN: 0689716826

Description: Good. 0689716826 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.