» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters from Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire

by Willard B. Gatewood

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire

by Willard B. Gatewood

price: $10.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

" Smoked Yankees " and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, 1971, 328 Pp. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; ex-library; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition w/ dustjacket and mylar covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoked Yankees, and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois, Urbana Date Published: 1971

Description: AN/AN. 8vo; Spotless copy, deep mustard yellow DJ, Black cloth.; BLACKHIST. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard, B., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: [1971]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Top corners bumped. Penciled prices and initials on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket has minor edgewear, bumped top corners, and minor soiling. From the jacket: "Black soldiers (called 'Smoked Yankees' by the Spaniards) hoped to ease Negro oppression in the United States by serving in the regular and volunteer armies during the Spanish-American War and fighting for the white ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoked Yankees. and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press: Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 328 pages. "Black soldiers (called "Smoked Yankees" by the Spaniards) hoped to ease Negro oppression in the United States by serving in the regular and volunteer armies during the Spanish-American War anf fighting for the white man in Cuba, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines. Selected from hundreds printed in the Negro press, thee letters constitute a remarkably complete and hitherto undisclosed record of the black man's role (and attitudes) in America ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoked Yankee and the Struggle for Empire

by Gatewood, Willard B.

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Illinois Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Very Good. 0252001613. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Fine/Fine. 0252001613. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP. DJ is edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B. Jr

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1971

Description: USPS auction stamp else fine in fine dj; 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1971

Description: x, 328p., dj. 114 letters, all but five appearing in African American newspapers, show that "Negro soldiers themselves fully appreciated the significance of their participation in America's quest for empire and hoped that by shouldering the white man's burden in Cuba, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to ease the black man's burden in the United States. "-from the preface. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902 used book

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois, Urbana Date Published: (1970)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B.

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Fine. 0252001613 Interior and text are clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. A copy from the first printing of the University of Illinois Press hardcover edition, without the dust jacket. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with gold lettering on the front and spine. Small faint blemishes to the cloth in four places. In 338 pages, including an index. (Zone 168) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Jr., Willard B.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0252001613 DJ is torn at top of spine and has a small sticker on front. Ownership plate of Oscar Handlin. Bumped corners on back cover. 328p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $24.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Chicago, IL, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Smoked Yankees" and the Struggle for Empire; Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B., Jr

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Etc. Date Published: 1971

Description: x, 328p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smoked Yankees-and the Struggle for Empire-Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Gatewood, Willard B.

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Chicago 1971

Description: Cloth 328pp. F/F cond., photos. #166RJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smoked Yankees and the Struggle for Empire: Letters From Negro Soldiers, 1898-1902

by Willard B. Gatewood

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252001611 ISBN: 0252001613

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.