Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, 1971, 328 Pp.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; ex-library; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition w/ dustjacket and mylar covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: [1971]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Top corners bumped. Penciled prices and initials on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket has minor edgewear, bumped top corners, and minor soiling. From the jacket: "Black soldiers (called 'Smoked Yankees' by the Spaniards) hoped to ease Negro oppression in the United States by serving in the regular and volunteer armies during the Spanish-American War and fighting for the white ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press:
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780252001611ISBN:0252001613
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 328 pages. "Black soldiers (called "Smoked Yankees" by the Spaniards) hoped to ease Negro oppression in the United States by serving in the regular and volunteer armies during the Spanish-American War anf fighting for the white man in Cuba, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines. Selected from hundreds printed in the Negro press, thee letters constitute a remarkably complete and hitherto undisclosed record of the black man's role (and attitudes) in America ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 1971
Description: x, 328p., dj. 114 letters, all but five appearing in African American newspapers, show that "Negro soldiers themselves fully appreciated the significance of their participation in America's quest for empire and hoped that by shouldering the white man's burden in Cuba, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to ease the black man's burden in the United States. "-from the preface. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252001611ISBN:0252001613
Description: Fine. 0252001613 Interior and text are clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. A copy from the first printing of the University of Illinois Press hardcover edition, without the dust jacket. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with gold lettering on the front and spine. Small faint blemishes to the cloth in four places. In 338 pages, including an index. (Zone 168) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780252001611ISBN:0252001613
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0252001613 DJ is torn at top of spine and has a small sticker on front. Ownership plate of Oscar Handlin. Bumped corners on back cover. 328p. read more
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Chicago, IL, USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780252001611ISBN:0252001613
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.