» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Smoke Jumper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans

About this title: In the American mountain wilderness, a forest fire forces a woman to make a terrible choice between two men--a choice that will affect all three lives forever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780593045251 ISBN: 0593045254

Description: Very Good. 429p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780440235163 ISBN: 0440235162

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smoke Jumper used book

The Smoke Jumper

by Evans, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385334037 ISBN: 0385334036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Alex, St Helens, B1, The United Kingdom

"A frustrating read, punctuated by too many plot twists where you have to suspend your disbelief. The story jumps around and regularly loses what small momentum it had built up as the reader is flung forward years or thousands of miles, or both.

The Smoke Jumper is at least 100 pages too long, cluttered by pointless insights which seem to be lifted from a teenager's diary, and the denouement is signposted in flashing neon lights throughout the book - although how Evans reaches that point was too outlandish to be engaging.

There's a good book in here somewhere, but Evans took a promising scenario and got lost in a fog of his own creation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Vera, Jakarta, DKI Jakarta, Indonesia

"Yaaah... buku ini membuat saya berpikir2, adakah Nicholas Evans ini nama samaran seorang perempuan?

Ini bukunya yang oertama saya baca, tapi kok ya rasanya seperti membaca Danielle Steele. Sooo cewek... Semua dicampur, banyak tokohnya, banyak ceritanya, tapi kecuali ketiga tokoh utama, yang lain benar2 hanya lewat2 saja.

Ada remaja minggat, pria jatuh hati, pria patah hati, gadis penakluk, penjahat2 perang segala... Hal yang paling menarik buat saya adalah tantangan dari profesi smoke jumpet, para pedamam kebakaran hutan. Seru sih, dan benar2 berisiko. Sayang bukan pilihan utama jalan cerita.

Yah, pokoknya akhir buku ini sih seperti biasa, jagoan menang dan hidup bahagia bersama selamanya..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"There were some parts that were so good and then there would be huge sections that I would end up skipping pages. There were 3 sections to the book that were almost almost 3 different books entirely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Margaret, Portland, OR

"I didn't want to put it down, the men I know who have read it said they didn't like it. I loved the realism of the war it made me want to know more. The love story was a little predictable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Smoke Jumper by Evans

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Loop

Loop

by Nicholas Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Divide

Divide

by N Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Horse Whisperer

Horse Whisperer

by Nicholas Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Walk to Remember

Walk to Remember

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Rescue

Rescue

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.16!

Standoff

Standoff

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!