Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and tight. Previous owner name inside. Social upheaval in post WWI. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Light green cloth with red printing and decorations. Spine is slightly faded. Library pocket has been removed. read more
Description: Good. B00085D1CG 1932 Hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some wear, book has library stamp on title page & pocket in back. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good VG, or Better in Good + jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Canadian edition of a novel by the popular, 1930s era author, Warwick Deeping. 378pp. Bright, clean interior. Old signature/date to ffep. Tight, square binding with only slight wearing to red cloth. Dustjacket has a parchment-like appearance and is slightly dusty. Some edge wear, ragged at extremities of spine. Weat to tips of corners. Weight, 460g. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Lime green cloth with red lettering and decorative 'wheat' border, eggplant tinted top edge and uncut edges, 360 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mildly uneven coloration, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed joints to the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Limited Pu
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--359 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. B00085D1CG. Front flap of dj is torn (still present, just detatched), some rubbing to dj. Some sunning to book. Text is clean--no marks or writing.; 8vo. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pgs 359. BCE/BOMC in good shape with minor edge wear, binding edges are bumped, some fading to cover and moderate fading to binding, binding cracked between back endpapers, and pages are slighty aged. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1934
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING STILL GOOD READING COPY. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Limited, Toronto
Date Published: 1932
Description: Canadian Edition. Binding cocked, scotch tape mark at lower spine & 1" beyond, flyleaf removed, library pocket & card (pristine! ) affixed inside back board, no stamping--not your regular ex-library, otherwise G. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled and sunned around the edges. Dustjacket lightly soiled. Small closed tears and chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine with very small pieces missing. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front dustjacket cover near spine and at top and bottom of rear dustjacket cover near spine. Small tears at top and ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Borzoi
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Sun faded green cloth boards/red lettering/detail s. Inked ownership. Rear hinge is partially cracked giving book some looseness but definitely NOT falling apart. Light natural page browning. 30-91. Small 8vo; 360 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.