» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smiling Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

About this title: In the early 1900s, as the Texas of Hewey Calloway's youth is slowly eroding away, he feels time passing him by. Filled with regrets and plagued by an encroaching sense of responsibility, the cowboy mourns the death of the Wild West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer, And Mcadams, Ruth (Afterword By)

price: $19.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780875653280 ISBN: 0875653286

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Paperback, edgewear, remainder mark, pages tight. Twenty years ago, in The Good Old Boys, Elmer Kelton introduced one of the most beloved characters in Western fiction, the Texas cowboy Hewey Calloway. Hewey returns in The Smiling Country. It is now 1910 and his freewheeling life is coming to an end--the fences, trucks, and automobiles he hates are creeping in even to remote Alpine, in the "smiling country" of West Texas. When he is badly injured trying to break a renegade horse, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $2.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $3.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 255 p. Hewey Calloway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312864712 ISBN: 031286471X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) new book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312864712 ISBN: 031286471X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312864712 ISBN: 031286471X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Forge Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312864712 ISBN: 031286471X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Elmer Kelton

price: $3.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312864712 ISBN: 031286471X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages clean with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Smiling Country, the used book

Smiling Country, the

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780765360595 [KELTON, ELMER] SMILING COUNTRY, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) used book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $4.73

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine creasings, X in pen on cover, no markings inside, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway) new book

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)

by Elmer Kelton

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780765360595 ISBN: 0765360594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smiling Country used book

The Smiling Country

by Kelton, Elmer

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812540192 ISBN: 0812540190

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0812540190. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Karen, Buffalo, TX

"Thank goodness Kelton published Hewey and Spring's story, as follow-up to THE GOOD OLD BOYS. Because I'm a romance writer, I was pleased with the happy ending. It was gratifying to see Hewey recognize the difference between him and his buddy Snort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cloudy in the West

Cloudy in the West

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.07!

The Man Who Rode Midnight

The Man Who Rode Midnight

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.67!

Day the Cowboys Quit

Day the Cowboys Quit

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.31!

Pumpkin Rollers

Pumpkin Rollers

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

Wolf and the Buffalo

Wolf and the Buffalo

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

Hot Iron

Hot Iron

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!