» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smile Please: An Unfinished Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smile Please: An Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

About this title: Jean Rhys' unfinished posthumous autobiography. From the early days on Dominica to the bleak time in England, living in bedsits on gin and little else, to Paris with her first husband, this is a lasting memorial to a unique artist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter brown cloth binding. Name and date inked on front flyleaf. Faint scattered foxing to page edges. A clean, tight copy. 151pp, photos. Foreword by Diana Athill. 1975 Vogue magazine article entitled, 'My Day, ' by Jean Rhys laid in. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter brown cloth binding. A clean and unmarked copy. 151pp, photos. Dust jacket, with sticker shadow on front flap, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please. an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW. NY 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Traces of light foxing at edges) Author's unfinished memoirs. (LRC) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smile Please: an Unfinished Biography used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Biography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: First edition. Foreword by Diana Athill. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: First American edition. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Smile Please. an Unfinished Autobiography used book

Smile Please. an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $43.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140056532 ISBN: 014005653X

Description: NEAR FINE. First edition. Looks unused. Slight edge tanning. Very minor storage signs. Otherwise almost as new. Main language English. Weight 130g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $46.88

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Servi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780233972138 ISBN: 0233972137

Description: Acceptable. GOOD-/GOOD-1ST EDITION 1979 ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK, FOREWORD BY DIANA ATHILL. EX-LIBRARY WITHDRAWN COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS TO END-PAPER. WELL-PRESERVED DUST-JACKET, A LITTLE GRUBBINESS TO PAGE EDGES. TIDY READING COPY ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) new book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Rhys, Jean

price: $50.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140184051 ISBN: 0140184058

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (1st Edition 1979 Andre Deutsch Hardback)

by Rhys, Jean; Athill, Diana

price: $55.66

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780233972138 ISBN: 0233972137

Description: Fair in Good jacket. GOOD-/GOOD-1ST EDITION 1979 ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK, FOREWORD BY DIANA ATHILL. EX-LIBRARY WITHDRAWN COPY WITH USUAL STAMPS TO END-PAPER. WELL-PRESERVED DUST-JACKET, A LITTLE GRUBBINESS TO PAGE EDGES. TIDY READING COPY ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $95.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916870645 ISBN: 0916870642

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $10.54

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140056532 ISBN: 014005653X

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: the uncorrected proof in light blue wrappers Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: a nearly fine bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please, an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: c1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Very good condition in chipped d.j. 151p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: c1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Highlighting/Underlining. light shelfwear, po name, marginalia, DJ front has candle wax remnants, . First printing. viii, 151 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 151. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $21.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 03/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780140056532 ISBN: 014005653X

Description: Fair. 014005653X marks on fore-edge and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean (Introduction By Diana Athill. )

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, (, New York Date Published: 1980. ) ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Hardcover First edition-About four years before her death in 1979, Rhys, already in very poor health, began working on her autobiography, because she wanted to 'set the story straight. ' Written as a series of vignettes, mostly dictated to David Plante, the novelist and her friend, the first section on her childhood on the Caribbean island country of Dominica, was finished, but much of the rest is fragmentary. Includes an introduction by Diana Athill, her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: Date Published: 1979

Description: F/F. Review slip and publicity sheet laid in.; 8vo; Foreword by Diana Athill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: FIRST Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH, LONDON Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/VG. PAGE 95-96 HAS A FOLD LINE ALONG FRONT EDGE PROX 6". PLASTIC WRAP OVER DJ IS WRINKLED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $44.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $53.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $66.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060136024 ISBN: 0060136022

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $69.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140184051 ISBN: 0140184058

Description: Good. 0140184058. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please an Unfinished Autobiography

by Rhys, Jean

price: $75.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & row, NYC Date Published: 1979

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

price: $82.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140056532 ISBN: 014005653X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

Smile Please: an Unfinished Autobiography (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $95.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184051 ISBN: 0140184058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Robert, Lafayette, CO

"Jean Rhys' autobiography is unfinished because she was still working on it when she died at age 89. It is not a continuous narrative, but rather a chronological series of vignettes or snapshots, first of her childhood (till age 16) in Dominica, and then of her subsequent life in England and Paris. Apart from Wide Sargasso Sea, all of her novels closely track her life-indeed, Voyage in the Dark is very tightly based on a diary she kept of an abortive love affair in her early days in England. Rhys used writing explicitly as a form of therapy. After stints as a chorus girl and an actress-in-training, she married a Dutchman and moved to Paris, which she liked far better than England. Almost by chance, her writing was brought to the attention of Ford Maddox Ford, who not only encouraged her but made her his mistress. Rhys' early novels (1920s and early 1930s) experienced critical but not commercial success. She dropped out of sight for thirty years; many thought she had died (she hadn't, but two husbands had). Then in the 1960s she suddenly reappeared with Wide Sargasso Sea.
Smile Please is very readable-honest and well-written. Rhys cuts through the bs and speaks her own truth, which is often bitter but always perceptive. She was ahead of her time: an anome who marveled at both the wonders and the terrors of nature and man, and who tried to find meaning and solace in the act of writing.

I have watched carnivals on television. They are doubtless very colorful but it seems to me that it is all planned and made up compared to the carnival I remember, when I used to long so fiercely to be black and to dance, too, in the sun, to that music. The carnival I knew has vanished.

Mother St. Joseph was the only colored nun except for the two lay sisters in the kitchen. She was very beautiful.... I was very shocked when, coming away, one of the girls said casually, 'Mother St. Joseph is dying.' I thought that only old people died, or people who had been very ill, accidents of course, not people whom you'd just seen and talked to. I jumped as high as I could and ran very fast. Dying? No, not me, never! The whole thing seemed to me unfair, and probably untrue. We never saw Mother St. Joseph again.

It was there...that I began to feel I loved the land and to know that I would never forget it. There I would go for long walks alone. It's strange growing up in a very beautiful place and seeing that it is beautiful. It was alive, I was sure of it. Behind the bright colors the softness, the hills like clouds and the clouds like fantastic hills. There was something austere, sad, lost, all these things. I wanted to identify myself with it, to lose myself in it. (But it turned its head away, indifferent, and that broke my heart.)

It seems to me now that the whole business of money and sex is mixed up with something very primitive and deep. When you take money directly from somebody you love it becomes not money but a symbol. The bond is now there. The bond has been established. I'm sure the woman's deep-down feeling is 'I belong to this man, I want to belong to him completely.' It is at once humiliating and exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.