» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The smashing Saxons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The smashing Saxons

by Terry Deary, Martin Brown

About this title: "The Smashing Saxons" tells the terrible truth about the pillaging people who bashed the Brits but got nobbled by the Normans, including who got cow pats as Christmas presents or why wearing a pig on your head was lucky. Read on for foul facts on disgusting diseases and ghastly graves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories Collections)

by Terry Deary

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439979269 ISBN: 0439979269

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. Some light tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smashing Saxons: and Stormin' Normans (Horrible Histories Collections)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439979269 ISBN: 0439979269

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smashing Saxons: and Stormin' Normans (Horrible Histories Collections)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439979269 ISBN: 0439979269

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781407104188 ISBN: 1407104187

Description: Fine. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons used book

The Smashing Saxons

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hippo, London Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Martin Brown. Very Good. There is a name written in the book. The cover is slightly edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smashing Saxons: and Stormin' Normans (Horrible Histories Collections)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439979269 ISBN: 0439979269

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $13.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories) used book

The Smashing Saxons (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smashing Saxons( Horrible Histories Ser. ) used book

The Smashing Saxons( Horrible Histories Ser. )

by Deary, Terry

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, London Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439012713 ISBN: 0439012716

Description: Brown, Martin. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 128pp, b/w illus. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. 150g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.