» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

About this title: Concerned with the neural basis of learning and educational kinesiology, this text is a synthesis of knowledge of the neurosciences and how bodily movement, emotional expression, nutrition and the social and physical environment influence learning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very Good; 1995. 0915556278. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Great River Books; Arlington VA; Sixth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 237 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head new book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $11.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: New. 0915556278 Slight edgewear, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. Cover edge and corner wear, text unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves used book

Smart Moves

by Carla Hannaford, Phd

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Great Ocean ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: very good condition with previous owner's name on front edge and inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $6.67

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: October 1995 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Good. Behavioural theory (Behaviourism) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very Good. Like new, binding tight, very clean. s/c has some wear at tips of corners/edges. Slight crease in bottom right corner of front cover. no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NoArmsNow, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $9.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great River Books Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Fine. 0915556278 Clean pages, tightly bound, gift quality.100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Carla Hannaford

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great River Books, Marshall, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some writing in text. Minor highlighting. 237pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head used book

Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head

by Hannaford, Carla

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Great River Books ISBN-13: 9780915556274 ISBN: 0915556278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Jennifer, Portland, OR

"A fascinating look at research on how we learn and how to support youe kids' learning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"Amazing book! I learned something new and/or was amazed with almost every new page. I was so impressed I bought it for my own library. Great info on how physical activity can enhance learning for everyone. From making learning easier for kids & adults alike, to keeping the brain sharp & preventing memory loss/dementia in older adults. And much more. One of my favorite reads & I recommend it especially for teachers and parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Magda, Clearwater, FL

"I started getting really enthused, but then I looked up "Brain Gym" online and found an overwhelming number of articles reporting its failure to use actual science. So I feel kinda dumb for being so excited about the methods described in this book. But it did motivate me to empty the dishwasher. Yeah..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Joyce, Everson, WA

"Children need to MOVE throughout the day, not mainly sit still, in order for optimal learning to be facilitated. The author explains why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Smart Moves: Why Learning is Not All in Your Head by Carla Hannaford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.