» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Small Vices

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Small Vices

by Robert B. Parker

About this title: In his 20th appearance, P.I. Spenser is investigating a crime where the defendant has already been tried, convicted, and punished. So why do the defense attorney and the prosecutor both feel squeamish enough to hire Spenser to reinvestigate? Although Ellis Alves, the career criminal who was convicted of raping and killing Melissa Henderson, has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142444 ISBN: 0399142444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142444 ISBN: 0399142444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1997-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780399142444 ISBN: 0399142444

Description: Very Good. Ex lib book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Light edge wear. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. "Spenser returns in top form...nobody does it better. "--Publishers Weekly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, slight slant to book, stk #2397o7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear, age discoloration, and a few corner creases on the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. 0425162486 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. 0425162486 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and edgewear. Page beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. 0425162486 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices used book

Small Vices

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Vices (Spenser) used book

Small Vices (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425162484 ISBN: 0425162486

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By Patrick, The United States

"Found a first edition at the thrift store for a buck. ($1.06 with tax.) So what the hell.

Meatier than the most recent Spenser novels, and we only get one extended kitchen sequence. ("I sliced the Venezuelan beaver cheese that I get from a guy who lives in a refrigerator crate under the Tobin Bridge. He doesn't volunteer where it comes from, and I don't ask.")

Nice conundrum - if Spenser gets the wrongfully convicted guy out of jail, will he a) get killed for his trouble and b) cause more trouble since the guy is not exactly a model citizen ?

Good story, funny dialogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Spenser; he is hired to get a black career criminal convicted of murder of white preppie student out of prison, if he's innocent; in doing so, Spenser comes up against a killer who almost does him in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"Another writer of solid crime novels. Sparse prose. You can always count on his to be a good read. His westerns are also good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Barbara, Columbus, OH

"Only 6 discs. Need to read other books in the series to understand the backstory of Spenser Otherwise, this is a great story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Small Vices by Robert B. Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sudden mischief

Sudden mischief

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.04!

Thin Air

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chance

Chance

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Walking Shadow

Walking Shadow

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paper Doll

Paper Doll

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Playmates

Playmates

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!