About this title: In this, his 19th book on the American scene, David Plowden turns to a part of American culture that was once commonplace but is now in danger of being lost or forever transformed. With his photos and engaging text, Plowden has created a vivid portrait of "small town America" that will be instantly recognized--and mourned. 111 duotone photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1994-04
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: Good. Bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, curved from storage, cracked, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: Near Fine. 0810938421. A tight, crisp copy. Bookstore pricetag affixed to front endpaper; otherwise clean. With an introduction by David McCullough. Light shelf wear to surface of dustjacket.; 1 x 11.1 x 10.2 Inches; 160 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: c1994
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Wonderful B&W photos from nineteen states, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 11-3/8 x 10. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: Near Fine. 4to, 159 pp, near fine in cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with 111 duotone photographs of small town America. Another of Plowden's classic photo essays. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: As New in As New jacket. Quarto, grey cloth covered boards with silver title and spine titles. 159 pp. Very generously illustrated with 110 black and white duotone photographs, mostly full page. Introduction by David McCullough, A classic photographic portait of rural america through it small towns, villages and coiuntry people. A tight, clean, bright volume with very fresh cloth and brilliant silver titles, unmarked and unread in a heavy, glossy, unclipped double fold dust jacket, very tight, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: 0810938421 very good in very good jacket. read more
Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Ex-Library C. 1994, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, bookplate on f.f.e.p., slightly soiled page edges, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edgewear, B&W photos, 159 p. read more
Description: Very good. With his photographs of barbershops, general stores, feed mills, Main Street scenes, and picket-fenced houses, as well as the barbers, customers, librarians, schoolteachers, and postmasters who inhabit them, the photographer David Plowden documents. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover-Cloth
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810938427ISBN:0810938421
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Between 11 and 12 inches Tall. First edition hardcover. Near Fine (pristine except a small puncture on the edge of front board) in Very good+ dj (a few very small nicks; bumped corners on dj only, not on book). Intro by David McCullough. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.