» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Small Rain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Small Rain

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Katherine Forrester's parents are musicians, and they raise her in a sophisticated, yet bohemian, environment. Lonely, uncertain, Katherine approaches womanhood with an eye towards love as well as a career as a concert pianist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Good. Good condition but has some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain used book

The Small Rain

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, well bound and unmarked, creased and slanted spine, bumped corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Very Good. 0374519129: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain used book

The Small Rain

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing, 1990 Different cover art. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bit of shelfwear, else fine, clean & tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Very Good. Cover has a small impression on front side, barely noticable. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All book ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel new book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: New. 0374519129 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Small Rain: a Novel used book

The Small Rain: a Novel

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374519124 ISBN: 0374519129

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Heather, Denver, CO

"This was the first adult fiction novel I've read by this author. I didn't enjoy it as much as her children's books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Becca, Washington, DC

"Instructive and inspiring to read the early prose of an author I really admire. It is a first novel and it's heartening to see that L'Engle whose writing seems effortless improved with experience. In this book is all the potential for the brilliance of her later work, waiting to be realized.

Time Out for a Small Love Letter to L'Engle

science young wonder
spirituality ignite
from a white dwarf star"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Kathy, Spanish Fork, UT

"I enjoyed this book. It was a little sad though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Shannon, Seattle, WA

"This was the first book I'd read of L'Engle's adult fiction. I read her fantasy books as a kid and really liked them and I knew a bit about her own life, but somehow I never managed to get around to reading her adult books until a couple years ago. This is her first published book and it shows in that it's a bit overwritten, but that said, I still really liked it. It's a coming-of-age story, but it's L'Engle, so you know it's not going to be schmaltzy. Tortured is more like it. The main character is a concert pianist and a sensitive person. Although she is frequently betrayed by people she trusts, her music keeps her going and is ultimately the only thing she can rely on. It's a good portrait of youth and naivete."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Small Rain by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.