About this title: The garden is a place to be lived in and enjoyed. It should be easy to maintain, yet full of variety and enjoyed. With the help of this unique book, readers can be their own garden designer and create an imaginative garden suited to the way they live. 590 color photographs and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TIGER BOOKS
Date Published: 01/01/1996
ISBN-13:9781870461665ISBN:1870461665
Description: Fair. 1870461665 THE SMALL GARDEN-Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9781870461665 We are professional and prompt. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover. Book and Dust Jacket in Good condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: A DIVISION OF THE OCTOPUS PUBLISHING GROUP, CASSELL ILLUSTRATED
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781850790273ISBN:1850790272
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more
Description: Good. 1978 1st American Printing Macmillan Pub. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card removed--DJ taped to book--otherwise little wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780831778996ISBN:0831778997
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1979 2nd American Printing. Book hinges and spine are tight, pages clean and crisp. 2 corners bumped but not worn. DJ is glossy and crisp with minor edge rubbing and 1/4 inch open tear at upper back corner of DJ. 256 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 248. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517572597ISBN:0517572591
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover first edition stated. From backyards to window boxed, the complete guide to transforming any small urban or rural outdoor space into a stylish garden. Oversized. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517572597ISBN:0517572591
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From backyards to window boxes-The complete guide to transforming any small urban or rural outdoor space into a stylish garden-Color photos-color renderings-line drawings-224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG green pictorial dj. 256 pp. illustrated in black & white & colour, text illustrations, with photographs, index. The most comprehensive book on small gardens. step by step guide on how to plan and construct a garden and choose materials, plants and furnishing that will make it come alive. Use walls, fences, paths, and terraces, lay paving, construct a pergola, change level and build steps, 600 illustrations. read more
"Small gardens present the gardener with a host of problems, but also with the rare opportunity to demonstrate a flair for creativity and style in a small setting. In this book, the reader is treated to many wonderful ideas of how to use flowers and plantings to best advantage. Scale must be maintained in a small garden and the color photographs in this book will help guide the gardener establish a truly tranquil and beautiful setting in even the smallest of spaces. Well worth it."
"The best thing about this book is the wealth of pictures of wonderful small spaces -- inspiration for when you're looking at a small, unappealing space and wondering what to do next with it. There's a small section about plants at the back, but the core of the book is about creating a place for people, rather than a place for plants."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.