» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Small Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

About this title: This collection of linked stories explores the many facets of friendship as a woman hears about the horrible death of an old friend she has spurned, another woman runs into an old lover, and a mother observes her daughter negotiating the painful process of growing up.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. This book, may have library markings/stamps. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change [Paperback] By Hay, Elizabeth used book

Small Change [Paperback] By Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very good. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Has remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Porcupine's Quill ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very Good. Used x-library discard w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, laminated coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Porcupine's Quill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth:

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780771037917 ISBN: 0771037910

Description: First Edition: First Printing: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover! 8vo., 244 pages. This book is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0771037910. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change new book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $7.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771037917 ISBN: 0771037910

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $7.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771037917 ISBN: 0771037910

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, remainder mark, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., 2001; Very Good; no d/j; First Counterpoint Trade Paperback Edition, First Printing; Twenty linked stories navigating the difficult realm of friendship. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change new book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $11.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771037917 ISBN: 0771037910

Description: New. New mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Porcupine's Quill, Erin, Ontario Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, third printing in the year of publication of the true first edition, 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Small Change new book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $14.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431673 ISBN: 1582431671

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Small Change new book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change used book

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $15.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Porcupine's Quill, Erin, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 186; Weight: 11.7oz; Size: 8.7" x 5.5" x 0.7". Light edgewear on cover, reading crease on spine, slight curl to top corners, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Change

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Porcupine's Quill Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Canadian (and true first) Edition. The second story collection by the author of A STUDENT OF WEATHER, interlocking tales about friendships gone wrong. A finalist for the Governor Generals Award and the Trillium Award. Fine in wraps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Small Change [Signed 1st Printing] used book

Small Change [Signed 1st Printing]

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Porcupine's Quill, Erin, ON Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Near Fine. Signed 1st printing of the first Canadian and true first edition SIGNED by Hay on the title page. A trade paper original in wraps. This apparently unread copy is square, tight and bright. Minor sunstaining on the back cover along the spine, which is commonly found on the first edition. The bottom corner of the back cover is softly creased. The first edition went into multiple reprints, and 1st printings are scarce-signed or unsigned. Shortlisted for the Governor General's Literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Small Change. {Signed} used book

Small Change. {Signed}

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $51.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Porcupine's Quill., Erin. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780889841871 ISBN: 088984187X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A near fine copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A student of weather

A student of weather

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Garbo Laughs

Garbo Laughs

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.07!

new only from $6.43!

Late Nights on Air

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.12!

Housekeeping

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

They came like swallows

They came like swallows

by William Maxwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!