About this title: This collection of linked stories explores the many facets of friendship as a woman hears about the horrible death of an old friend she has spurned, another woman runs into an old lover, and a mother observes her daughter negotiating the painful process of growing up.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431673ISBN:1582431671
Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. This book, may have library markings/stamps. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Very good. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Has remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2001-10
ISBN-13:9781582431673ISBN:1582431671
Description: Very Good. Used x-library discard w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, laminated coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780771037917ISBN:0771037910
Description: First Edition: First Printing: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover! 8vo., 244 pages. This book is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0771037910. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781582431673ISBN:1582431671
Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780771037917ISBN:0771037910
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780771037917ISBN:0771037910
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, remainder mark, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., 2001; Very Good; no d/j; First Counterpoint Trade Paperback Edition, First Printing; Twenty linked stories navigating the difficult realm of friendship. read more
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 186; Weight: 11.7oz; Size: 8.7" x 5.5" x 0.7". Light edgewear on cover, reading crease on spine, slight curl to top corners, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Porcupine's Quill
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Canadian (and true first) Edition. The second story collection by the author of A STUDENT OF WEATHER, interlocking tales about friendships gone wrong. A finalist for the Governor Generals Award and the Trillium Award. Fine in wraps as issued. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Porcupine's Quill, Erin, ON
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780889841871ISBN:088984187X
Description: Near Fine. Signed 1st printing of the first Canadian and true first edition SIGNED by Hay on the title page. A trade paper original in wraps. This apparently unread copy is square, tight and bright. Minor sunstaining on the back cover along the spine, which is commonly found on the first edition. The bottom corner of the back cover is softly creased. The first edition went into multiple reprints, and 1st printings are scarce-signed or unsigned. Shortlisted for the Governor General's Literary ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Porcupine's Quill., Erin.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780889841871ISBN:088984187X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A near fine copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.