» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slowly Down the Ganges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Eric Newby

About this title: Newby's tribute to the richness of life along the Ganges River was written after a 1200-mile trip he made in 1961 with his wife, Wanda.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Penguin Travel Library)

by Eric Newby

price: $2.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140095722 ISBN: 0140095721

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Penguin Travel Library)

by Eric Newby

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140095722 ISBN: 0140095721

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $12.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $12.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Fair. 0330280236. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 14/01/1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. 0330280236. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Fair. 0330280236 Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador/Pan, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. With B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. With B&W illus. Inscrip on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $16.92

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London: Picador, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: 24th impression of this paperback edition. Pp 298 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Light reading crease to spine and page edges a little browned else Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298pp. Paperback in very good condition. This is the story of a 1200 mile journey down the the holy river of India into the Bay of Bengal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, E.

price: $21.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo Paperback Rpt. Illus. 298 pp. Inscrip. inside f. cover & sl. creasing o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $21.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330280235 ISBN: 0330280236

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) the story of the 1, 200 mile journey made by eric newby and his wife down the holy river of india, travelling in a variety of boats, and sometimes by rail, bus and bullock carts, and staying on sandbanks, in villages and towns where they encountered an assortment of characters. last published in 1983. ill. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (wraps rubbed & creased); pp. 198. [6 (pubs. advts. ) with illustrations & a map. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (rubbed & creased with slight wear to extremities, leaf edges a little browned); pp. 198. [6 (pubs. advts. ) with illustrations & a map. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slowly Down the Ganges

by Newby, Eric

price: $22.63

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (prev. owner's name & attractive bookplate to prelims., forecorners bumped); pp. 198. [6 (pubs. advts. ) with illustrations & a map. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Al, The United States

"sexist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By raul, Brooklyn, NY

"Re-read it last night. If you like bone dry british humor and travel writing Eric Newby is your guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Jared, San Francisco, CA

"i love this book, it would be one of the reasons that i went to india, except that i read it after i went to india, but things could have easily happened the other way around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Jackie, Chicago, IL

"I was disappointed in this author. This book chronicles a trip down the Ganges in the mid 1960's. And, as Newby's trip was slow, this book is slow. I did not get from this book the colors and the life that I experinced in my travels in India. While the author makes a lot of the sights and sounds and smells, he does it in a way that feels like a complaint, not a description of wonder. He does not get it, India. Maybe it is his British heratige that clouds his perspective because I feel he has a different attitude in his book "A small place in Italy." Anyway, I loaned the book to a person who is embarking on a cruise down the Ganges, one who has never been to India before. Thinking back, I would rather him read "holy cow" the best India travelogue I have read to date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Slowly Down the Ganges by Eric Newby

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.