» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slow waltz in Cedar Bend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slow waltz in Cedar Bend

by Robert James Waller

About this title: A romance erupts on a Iowa campus between rebellious economics professor Michael Tillman and Jellie Braden, who is married to the new professor in town. Although they quickly realize that they were destined for one another, Michael must follow Jellie to India in in order to be with her. Jellie has gone there in an attempt to resolve some dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601641 ISBN: 0446601640

Description: Very Good. 0.65" x 6.73" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446601641 ISBN: 0446601640

Description: Very Good. 0.65" x 6.73" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend used book

Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446516532 ISBN: 0446516538

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Penny, Monroeville, PA

"well written short novel about a college professor's love for a woman with a past in India. Just nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Poppy, League City, TX

"Very disappointing, especially when compared to The Bridges of Madison County."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Sue, Cortland, NY

"Guilty pleasure? Rereading how many years later? Do I better appreciate his take on academia? A little. Why can't I remember how it ends? Is that why I didn't think it was that good the first time?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Chrissy, Sammamish, WA

"Not nearly as good as Bridges."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Slow waltz in Cedar Bend by Robert James Waller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.