» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents from the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents from the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Iain Sinclair

About this title: Norton, the hero, travels through London's underbelly trapped in space but not in time. He is present to witness dark deeds from Deptford at the time of Marlowe's death and in the East Endduring the sixties watching the murder of Jack th Hat McVitie. Bizarre and phantasmagoric, the book draws on images of the city from the Rennaissance to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain; McKean, Dave

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Very good. 1998 Phoenix Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy new book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Ian Sinclair~Dave McKean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix mass market p/bk Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Iain Sinclair, David McKean

price: $12.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Fine. Publisher's erratum: Pages 124-125 (the opening pages of chapter 3) have been printed in reverse order. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Iain Sinclair, David McKean

price: $12.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy. Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy. Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Iain Sinclair

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Phoenix., London. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Dave McKean. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy, Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London----With Errata Slip

by Sinclair, Iain And McKean, Dave

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Phoenix House, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Dave McKean. Fine in Near Fine jacket. ----------hardcover, Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Sinclair, Iain; McKean, Dave

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix House, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Sympos. Like New. NEW Book, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: McKean, Dave. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A blend of graphics and text to form a bizarre cross between a novel and a graphic novel. Norton, the main character, trapped in physical space, but not in imprisoned by time, travels against images of the London of Dickens, of Jack the Ripper, and on. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London new book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy: Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Sinclair, Iain; McKean, Dave

price: $22.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix House, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Sympos. NEW. NEW Book, perfect condition, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: McKean, Dave. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. 190 pp. 1st Ed. HB, Phoenix House, 1997 "Follows its central character, Norton, through the underbelly of London's history" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHOENIX HOUSE, London, U.K. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: McKEAN, DAVE. Fine in Very Good jacket. HB-1st. edition-FINE / VG (2" closed tear on back of DJ)-"Slow Chocolate Autopsy follows it's central character, Norton, through the underbelly of London's history-Trapped in space-within the city limits of London-but not in time, Norton is present at many dark deeds..."-includes erratum. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Iain Sinclair & Dave McKean

price: $29.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Dave McKean. Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collaboration between Sinclair & illustrator Dave McKean. Book slightly cocked otherwise very good. NB: Seller has lots more Sinclair-please browse our catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Iain Sinclair; Illustrator-Dave McKean

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 1998-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Like New. 1998, PB, slight cover & edge wear. Incidents from the notorious career of Norton, prisoner of London. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Iain Sinclair

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain And Dave McKean

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Dave McKean. Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed By Author & Artist First edition, limited issue of 30 numbered copies signed by Sinclair and McKean. Copy #18. Signed and numbered by Sinclair on the title page and signed and dated "27-10-97" by McKean on the title page. Text by Sinclair. Graphics, illustrations and cover by McKean. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Ian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 19/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PHOENIX HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Slow Chocolate Autopsy [Illustrated] By Sinclair, Ian used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy [Illustrated] By Sinclair, Ian

by Sinclair, Ian

price: $14.57

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: Used; Very Good. Book Slight creases to corners & spine, but clean unmarked pages; colour & B + W illustrations intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair Iain And McKean Dave

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Wrappers jacket. Proof Ding to rear wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Iain Sinclai And Dave McKean

price: $18.99

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix House London 1997 1-861590-87-3 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Near fine uncorrected proof copy. Very clean crisp and tight. White card covers with light speckling on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First UK edition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $22.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Very Good. Size: 24cm; Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. A highly original collaboration between cult novelist Iain Sinclair and cult comics artist Dave McKean, combining text and graphics in a paroind and dystopian vision of London, following the central character, Norton who is trapped within London, but not in time... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Slow Chocolate Autopsy used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Ian McKean

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753801529 ISBN: 0753801523

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. ip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy

by Sinclair, Ian & McKean, Dave

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590879 ISBN: 1861590873

Description: Illustrated by Dave McKean. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1861590873. First edition. A fine copy in fine DJ. Part Graphic Novel, Part Horror, SF & Hardboiled Novel.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Slow Chocolate Autopsy Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London used book

Slow Chocolate Autopsy Incidents From the Notorious Career of Norton, Prisoner of London

by Sinclair, Iain (McKean, Dave Illustrator)

price: $42.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861590886 ISBN: 1861590881

Description: FIRST EDITION, paperback, pp190, illus in b/w, includes errata slip at half-title page. VG. (SHELF 200 Box F) ISBN: 1861590881. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 30, 2007
By Petabyte, Chicago, IL

"Some books are weird and fascinating. Other books are weird and cool. Still, some books are fascinating and cool. And weird. This book is too weird to be fascinating or cool. It being weird did not serve any aesthetic rationale nor fulfill any artistic purpose. It was weird for weirdness' sake - but it doesn't even succeed at that. Boredom (even for the totally hip beyond hip, or uber-cool crowd ...and by cool I mean patient lover of books) sets in within seconds of reading the first few lines on the first page, and the reader is cautioned against "Oh I'll keep at it" and giving this rubbish any more of a chance, unless the reader is already mad or supra-nihilistic. Recommended use: Seek a used copy and send to someone you loathe as a present. Yes. Do it. Do it now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.