About this title: Life is not a sprint - it's marathon. And no one knows that better than the world record-holding ultra marathoner Stu Mittleman. Now this master of endurance training offers an exercise and diet regimen to help readers increase their fitness and energy levels while training the body to become a fat-burning machine. Stu shows how moderate exercise - not intense workouts, real foods - not low-fat fad diets and realistic goals - not lofty objectives are the most effective means of achieving long-term health and vitality. He gives sound, sensible advice from his personal training techniques and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780062716125ISBN:0062716123
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Tight binding. Contains several dog-eared pages and underlining throughout, book still in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-07-01
ISBN-13:9780062736741ISBN:0062736744
Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover. No creases on spine. We found one creased corner inside, but no notes, underlining, or highlights. A tight, clean copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-07-01
ISBN-13:9780062736741ISBN:0062736744
Description: Good. As pictured light edgewear and one page of highlighting-otherwise very good. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780062736741ISBN:0062736744
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Resource
Date Published: 2001-07-01
ISBN-13:9780062736741ISBN:0062736744
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062736741. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062716125ISBN:0062716123
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, remainder mark across bottom page edge, board edges have some bumping and rubbing, dj has light rubbing and edges have curling/creasing, two tiny tears along bottom front edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins Living
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062716125ISBN:0062716123
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A112_5/9)Book is in good condition. Book cover showing light wear on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 307. As Americaís foremost ultra-marathoner, Mittleman set eight long-distance records, including the world record for the 1, 000-mile run--in only 11 days! The experience expanded his belief of what is possible, and he began sharing his secrets of endurance with people from all walks of life. Now you can benefit from his extraordinary experiences and learn the principles of endurance in his 3-part program so you can go the distance and feel great doing it. Youíll learn ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062716125ISBN:0062716123
Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Excellent condition. Never read or opened. Has remainder mark on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-07-01
ISBN-13:9780062736741ISBN:0062736744
Description: Good. Used Paperback, In Good Condition. Former library book, with all usual stamps and stickers on front and back covers. clean straight pages, no writing or highlighting on pages, read more
Description: Very good. Book Near Fine. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. A nick and a few light scratches and dents to DJ. Ships via Media Mail within 2 business days. read more
"The author willingly shared his poor training habits. I think that helped tremendously in illustrating how working harder is not neccessarily the best way to acheive your running goal."
"I am almost done with this book and know I will refer back to it many times. It's all about the experience of running & movement & not performance. He gives great advice for everything from shoes to nutrition...it's all about what's right for your body. Makes daily fitness accessible & non-intimidating no matter what your fitness level. Will buy this book for friends!"
"I got a lot out of this book. It details the Low Heart Rate training program make popular by Dr Phillip Maffetone in "The Maffetone Method", but Mittleman takes this program a step further and gives practical ideas how to incorporate this program into your life. He dedicates sections to training your mind, your body, and your diet to have as much energy as you need.
The nutrition recommendations are pretty severe (no sugar at all!!) but I have little doubt that they would be effective. I'm not ready to adopt all of the proscribed maxims in my diet, but I will cut and paste various ideas to improve my diet. I got the most out of the section detailing training your body for long-distance events. I have adopted his low HR training method into my training regime and have enjoyed results so far.
I would recommend this to anyone who is frustrated with their current exercise program, injured, burned out, or wants to start losing weight.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.