» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Joan Didion

About this title: This collection of essays takes the reader on a psychological tour of the intense, wayward, violent, not a little crazy America of the 1960s. Surfers, students, deadheads and druggies; Joan Baez, Dean Martin, Howard Hughes and John Wayne - all emerge from Didion's gaze just that little bit weirder, that little bit more American. Joan Didion has also written "Sentimental Journeys" and "The White Album".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem (Touchstone Books)

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem (Touchstone Books (Paperback))

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem (Touchstone Books (Paperback))

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Joan Didion

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440580270 ISBN: 0440580277

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5x8. Book is in Good to Good+ condition with slight soiling due to age and handling. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wsp Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671455361 ISBN: 0671455362

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem (Touchstone Books (Paperback))

by Joan Didion

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with silghtly slantespine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem (Touchstone Books)

by Didion, Joan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Fair. 0671248065 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440580270 ISBN: 0440580277

Description: Good. 0440580277 moderate cover wear, owner name, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Joan Didion

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780440580270 ISBN: 0440580277

Description: Good. Cover very scuffed and rubbed, creased, some shelfwear, cover torn at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Joan Didion

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Joan Didion

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: Fine. Remainder mark. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Joan Didion

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Didion, Joan

price: $6.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. 0374531382 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Didion, Joan

price: $6.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. 0374531382 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Didion, Joan

price: $6.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. 0374531382 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $6.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. FSG Classics. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Might have some shelf wear, no marks. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guarannteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Joan Didion

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: Very Good. New-cover has light shelfware. Has a publisher remainder mark. Reissue. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671248062 ISBN: 0671248065

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, though tanned; wraps are chipped and there is a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Didion, Joan

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta (Dell) Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780374266363 ISBN: 0374266360

Description: Spine creases, shelf wear, small pub. sticker on front cover, pages tight, clean & white. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. Bright blue cover with red & green stylized butterflies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Didion, Joan

price: $8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. 0374531382 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays new book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays

by Joan Didion

price: $8.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics) used book

Slouching Towards Bethlehem: Essays (Fsg Classics)

by Joan Didion

price: $8.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780374531386 ISBN: 0374531382

Description: Good. Ex library book with usual library markings. Some wrinkles in pages. Pages unmarked. Ships next business day. SB4 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slouching towards Bethlehem.

by Didion, Joan

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, Tight & Square. No markings. Essays. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Don, Seattle, WA

"Joan Didion's collection of 1960's essays. In her clear, incisive writing style, she views a California -- and an America -- that, in her eyes, often teeter on the brink of madness. The deserted prison on Alcatraz; the dying world in which she grew up, ranching in and around Sacramento, replaced by the suburban "ranch" homes of technocrats and engineers; the loss of standards in the Hollywood movie industry; instant weddings in Las Vegas; Joan Baez as a harbinger of the future; John Wayne as an icon of the past; the banality of murder in a rootless society. And the title essay, her bemused 1967 observations of spaced out daily life in the Haight district of San Francisco.

A series of alarms about the fate of our society that ring as true today as they did 40 years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Keonaona, New York, NY

"I read this collection many, many years before I first set foot in California. It was something I dipped into now and again to kind of remind myself about that time period, that 1960s mind-set: the Haight was still happening; Woodstock was not yet on the horizon; Apollo 11 had not yet gone to the Moon. But once I started spending time in California, I brought this out again to read it for another reason: to see what it could tell me about California in particular. For instance, in "Los Angeles Notebook" there is a long description of the Santa Ana winds, which was something I initially read and filed away as interesting but without any meaning for me: Back in New England, we didn't have anything quite like a Santa Ana wind. But after I started spending a lot of time in Southern California--in and around Los Angeles and San Diego and out in the Inland Empire--her description of the wind and its power, of the inevitable fires in the box canyons all came back to me. And I saw how right she was.

So whether you're trying to get an insight into California that goes beyond the obvious, or looking for a way into understanding the Sixties, this is well worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Annie, San Francisco, CA

"My writing teacher assigned the essay "On Keeping a Notebook" to us, and instead of just reading that I read the entire collection cover to cover. Joan Didion is a writer's writer, someone whose very word choice conjures envy. The way she weaves so many different narratives, moments, and voices into one coherent work - a work that appears to be mere pastiche, but is actually much deeper - shows so many lessons to be learned.

True, some of the essays are a bit dated, but I still think the relevance carries. The namesake essay "Slouching Towards Bethlehem" about San Francisco during the summer of love is everything and nothing you'd expect it to be. "I Can't Get That Monster Out of My Mind" is a critical commentary on how Hollywood had become pejorative during the 1960s, basically stating that there was nothing new at all being made in modern film at the time. While some of this criticism is a bit overly-harsh, Didion does point out some essential issues with the film industry that are still only too common today.

I personally loved her "Notes from a Native Daughter", all about Sacramento and how it is so unlike San Francisco, and any other town in California. The entire collection is essentially a group of works on California; the sense of place, landscape, absurdity, character, beauty, and ugliness are all particular to this state. I suppose I hadn't realized that Didion was so much a "California" writer before, which makes her hold a special place in my heart. But, even without this, as a writing model she has no comparison."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Troy, Brooklyn, NY

"Joan Didion can write. It's a little intimidating reading her, since not only is she a master stylist, but she's great at finding the appropriate nugget that represents the ideas or the subjects she's writing about.

Didion writes about dreams, both aborted and realized, and how those dreams intersect with larger reality: dreams intersecting with neighborhoods and ego and age and violence, but sometimes coming out intact, even if they are a little changed.

And damn, some of her stories just hurt me. Hurt me in the way a best friend can hurt you at four in the morning after a marathon heart to heart, when they suddenly lean in close and tell you something that you don't want to hear, but that you need to hear, and suddenly everything just crashes a bit. That crash is your ego or your false beliefs or something else that should crash, but still hurts when it does. Didion does that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Slouching Towards Bethlehem by Joan Didion

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Album

White Album

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

A book of common prayer

A book of common prayer

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Where I Was from

Where I Was from

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Play It as It Lays

Play It as It Lays

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Miami

Miami

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!