Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the second installment in a series dedicated to the love of books and book collecting. Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone first wrote about their passion for books in USED AND RARE: Travels in the Book World; here they offer more adventurous tales of book hunting and purchasing. They also consider the Internet's impact on the used- and rare-book trade.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
(85 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Lawrence Goldstone
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Ex-library. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beth Rusk,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Very Good. 0312263953 Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's trade paperback, No marks/tears or creases, only slight wear...Near Fine. read more
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Near Fine. A near fine copy of this softcover; slight wrinkle on front endpage. No previous owner's marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2000-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Like New. Super sharp, like new, only light shelfwear, nice condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jgmedia,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: As New. 00293. Gift quality as-new copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eureka Books LLC,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmansocal,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. K4-Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. More than a sequel, Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore is a companion piece for Used and Rare. A delight for... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Say Martin's Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0312263953. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Unread DJ in protective mylar cover. A must read for any book collector or book dealer.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Published 1999 very trenchant trip through book land. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Say Martin's Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0312263953. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Unread DJ in protective mylar cover. A must read for any book collector or book dealer.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Published 1999 very trenchant trip through book land. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Almost Fine in Almost Fine jacket. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. Two light corner bumps. No remainder mark. No writing or marks. Dust jacket not price-clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mayfair Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped
by
Goldstone
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St Martins, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 1999-04
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: New. New book. First edition. First printing. Carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Primebooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore By Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone...
by
Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2000-05-05
ISBN-13: 9780312263959
ISBN: 0312263953
Description: New. New/remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Good Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall. 213 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Grafton Bookshop,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press; Thomas Dunne Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped. Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy
Publisher: NY: St. Martin's, 1999
Description: Bds. Mint/Mint. First ed. 8vo. read more
|
|
Slightly Chipped, Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Catnip for bibliophiles. read more
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Faint water stain on bottom of rear jacket panel, otherwise clean, tight, bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LINCBOOK LLC,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: 213 pages, 8vo; textured orange boards. This book is in fine condition and has a fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. NOT an ex-library copy or a remainder. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus Inc,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: New in New jacket. 1st printing, hardback book and dust jacket in new and fine condition, a fresh and lively look at book collecting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780312205874
ISBN: 0312205872
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6131544&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|