» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

About this title: This is the second installment in a series dedicated to the love of books and book collecting. Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone first wrote about their passion for books in USED AND RARE: Travels in the Book World; here they offer more adventurous tales of book hunting and purchasing. They also consider the Internet's impact on the used- and rare-book trade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Nancy Goldstone, Lawrence Goldstone

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 5/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped used book

Slightly Chipped

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: As New. 00293. Gift quality as-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore new book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Nancy Goldstone, Lawrence Goldstone

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Has NO remainder or other marks, has been read gently by the seller. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. stated 1st trade PB edition, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Say Martin's Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0312263953. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Unread DJ in protective mylar cover. A must read for any book collector or book dealer.; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Published 1999 very trenchant trip through book land; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Say Martin's Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0312263953. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Unread DJ in protective mylar cover. A must read for any book collector or book dealer.; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Published 1999 very trenchant trip through book land; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped used book

Slightly Chipped

by Goldstone

price: $13.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312263959 ISBN: 0312263953

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore new book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Nancy; Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. NOT an ex-library copy or a remainder. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Faint water stain on bottom of rear jacket panel, otherwise clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore By Goldstone, Lawrence used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore By Goldstone, Lawrence

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $16.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, cover is in very good condition. Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: 213 pages, 8vo; textured orange boards. This book is in fine condition and has a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine. 0312205872 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. appears to be unread. [8], 213 p.; 0.82" x 8.58" x 5.76". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $25.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book is fine/DJ is fine. No markings; no priceclip; no remainder mark. Collectible condition. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Goldstone, Lawrence, And Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $49.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. mint/mint, a fresh copy bought new and stored in a vacuum envelope in a smoke-free room. First printing. p. cm. "Thomas Dunne books. ". A mint copy of the first printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore used book

Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $55.21

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312205874 ISBN: 0312205872

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Kate, American Fork, UT

"This was fun for all the trivia -- it's amazing, all the well-researched tangents they explored. Reminded me a bit of reading AJ Jacobs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Sarah, Vancouver, Canada

"I loved reading this book and the Goldstones' earlier book titled "Used and Rare". Both books are set in New England and focus on the Goldstones' adventures hunting for books in used and rare bookstores, learning about first editions and becoming collectors, attending book fairs and auctions, museums and libraries, etc. Every once in a while they throw in a history lesson about a book or manuscript they come across, making it a fun, easy read for anyone interested in becoming a book collector or generally interested in learning more about the world of books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Catherine, Minneapolis, MN

"I found this to be an enjoyable, informative read.The authors' enthusiasm for both collecting and reading is infectious (in a good way) and made for a fun ride."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By AM, Covington, LA

"The Goldstones will make you want to collect books if you don't and pay more attention to your collection if you already do. There is pleasure in reading about people who love books as much if not more so then you do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Slightly Chipped: Footnotes in Booklore by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.