Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Spine is cocked. Dust jacket has shelf wear to edges. binding good. text clean. prev. owners name. We process quickly and carefully. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 240pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ with slight browning to spine and just a shade nicked at spine extrems. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Readers Union. / William Heinemann., London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pp: [vi], 240. Eight b&w photgraphs. Bookplate to front pastedown. Annotations to photographs III & IV ( " Built by Vickers " & "( Gov't)"); and some prudish reader has blacked out " bloody well" to page 163. Minor wear to the edges and extremities of the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, William Morrow & Co., 1954
Description: Hardback, 2nd printing, Very Good to Very Good Plus/no DJ; light wear and trace of bumping to some corner tips and spine ends, small gift inscription from a Lockheed employee to a United Airlines Employee with recipient's personal receiving stamp dated in September 1954 on free front endpaper, illustrated with a photo section showing the author as well as several vintage aircraft including a dirigble, 8vo., 240 pages., read more
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 240pp. Photographs. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners are lightly worn, the spine is slightly cocked, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Biography of Nevil Shute. (Biography) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Very tidy, just a name in the front endpaper. Dust jacket is unclipped, small corner tears, gap at 1 top corner, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Edition: First U.S.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: VG- in Good+ jacket. Shelf wear to book and jacket, p.o. bookplate; jacket tips perished with a further loss about half way up the spine panels soiled, a few short closed tears. A bit uncommon. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1954
Description: NF in Good+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing of the famous novelist's autobiography, book is in great shape with just a bit of tanning on the outer page-edges, the dustjacket is price-clipped and has heavy wear along the front fold, also has significant wear on the spine, some of which affects the author's name, tape-mends are present on the underside, it is clean, front and rear panels are ok, and a professional (removable) mylar is included. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc
Date Published: 1986-11-17
ISBN-13:9780736610452ISBN:0736610456
Description: Good. 8 cassettes in a plastic clamshell case. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. Looks like it was rarely circulated-nice condition! read more
"Mr Norway was at the heart of many of the dramatic events of the early 20th Century. Before he gave up to become a renowned novelist he served as a stretcher bearer during the Easter rising, observing the rebels shooting horses from the Dublin Post Office, lost his older brother in the first world war, worked on the successful Airship R100 and travelled to Canada upon it, learned to fly and founded his own aircraft company which was eventually folded into de Havilland.
He is good and interesting company, especially before his personal life becomes entirely taken up with the history of Airspeed Ltd.
We think today perhaps that technology is advancing apace with the progress of communication technologies, think how much vaster were the changes in transportation in their impact, from Bicycles to motorbikes and cars, from nothing to aircraft."
"Part one of Shute's sadly incomplete autobiography, this book tells the story of his early years as an aviation engineer, his love of flying, his incurable writing habit, and his role in Britain's R-100 dirigible project between the World Wars. An absolutely ripping memoir. Too bad he never finished (or published) part 2, where he did classified work for the Crown during WW2, or (better still) part 3, in which he immigrated to Australia and became a Buddhist."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.