» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $8.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330022514 ISBN: 0330022512

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule; : the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Mass market paperback. Some cover wear and tear. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780330022514 ISBN: 0330022512

Description: Very Good. 0330022512 Excellent condition, paperback 1954, no marks, soiled cover, readit, VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule-the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Spine is cocked. Dust jacket has shelf wear to edges. binding good. text clean. prev. owners name. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule-the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $22.63

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (NJ) Date Published: 1954-12 ISBN-13: 9781889439181 ISBN: 1889439185

Description: Good. Glossy hardcover, no dustjacket. text is clean. back cover has a few small, almost invisible scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $23.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 240pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ with slight browning to spine and just a shade nicked at spine extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heinemann, London c.1954, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 249pp., illustr. foxed, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $30.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Readers Union. / William Heinemann., London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pp: [vi], 240. Eight b&w photgraphs. Bookplate to front pastedown. Annotations to photographs III & IV ( " Built by Vickers " & "( Gov't)"); and some prudish reader has blacked out " bloody well" to page 163. Minor wear to the edges and extremities of the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer new book

Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (NJ) Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9781889439181 ISBN: 1889439185

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $44.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, William Morrow & Co., 1954

Description: Hardback, 2nd printing, Very Good to Very Good Plus/no DJ; light wear and trace of bumping to some corner tips and spine ends, small gift inscription from a Lockheed employee to a United Airlines Employee with recipient's personal receiving stamp dated in September 1954 on free front endpaper, illustrated with a photo section showing the author as well as several vintage aircraft including a dirigble, 8vo., 240 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule; the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil (Biography Of Nevil Shute. )

price: $47.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 240pp. Photographs. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners are lightly worn, the spine is slightly cocked, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Biography of Nevil Shute. (Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule the Autobiography of an Engineer used book

Slide Rule the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $57.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Very tidy, just a name in the front endpaper. Dust jacket is unclipped, small corner tears, gap at 1 top corner, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil (Norway) Shute

price: $61.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780773671638 ISBN: 0773671633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: VG- in Good+ jacket. Shelf wear to book and jacket, p.o. bookplate; jacket tips perished with a further loss about half way up the spine panels soiled, a few short closed tears. A bit uncommon. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $77.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1954

Description: NF in Good+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing of the famous novelist's autobiography, book is in great shape with just a bit of tanning on the outer page-edges, the dustjacket is price-clipped and has heavy wear along the front fold, also has significant wear on the spine, some of which affects the author's name, tape-mends are present on the underside, it is clean, front and rear panels are ok, and a professional (removable) mylar is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $79.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736610452 ISBN: 0736610456

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on Tape. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $99.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1986-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780736610452 ISBN: 0736610456

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil Shute

price: $104.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1986-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780736610452 ISBN: 0736610456

Description: Good. 8 cassettes in a plastic clamshell case. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. Looks like it was rarely circulated-nice condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Nevil (Norway) Shute

price: $130.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780773671638 ISBN: 0773671633

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330022514 ISBN: 0330022512

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330022514 ISBN: 0330022512

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slide Rule the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Readers Union William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Autobiography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth, spine faded a bit, clean tight copy. 240 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slide Rule the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $32.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Near fine in VG edge rubbed dj with few small edge tears. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer new book

Slide Rule: the Autobiography of an Engineer

by Shute, Nevil

price: $33.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PAPER TIGER BOOKS Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9781889439181 ISBN: 1889439185

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
R100 and R101, Apr 2, 2009
By lesouris, cambridge england

"this book is a must for anyone interested in the building of the R100 and the R101 and the downfall of the english airships"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"In the first half of this book, Shute writes of his early life and his family. Then he switches to writing about his business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Jonathan, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Mr Norway was at the heart of many of the dramatic events of the early 20th Century. Before he gave up to become a renowned novelist he served as a stretcher bearer during the Easter rising, observing the rebels shooting horses from the Dublin Post Office, lost his older brother in the first world war, worked on the successful Airship R100 and travelled to Canada upon it, learned to fly and founded his own aircraft company which was eventually folded into de Havilland.

He is good and interesting company, especially before his personal life becomes entirely taken up with the history of Airspeed Ltd.

We think today perhaps that technology is advancing apace with the progress of communication technologies, think how much vaster were the changes in transportation in their impact, from Bicycles to motorbikes and cars, from nothing to aircraft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Stuart, Pleasant Hill, CA

"Part one of Shute's sadly incomplete autobiography, this book tells the story of his early years as an aviation engineer, his love of flying, his incurable writing habit, and his role in Britain's R-100 dirigible project between the World Wars. An absolutely ripping memoir. Too bad he never finished (or published) part 2, where he did classified work for the Crown during WW2, or (better still) part 3, in which he immigrated to Australia and became a Buddhist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer by Nevil Shute

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Highway

No Highway

by Nevil Shute

see all from $4.99!

new only from $10.83!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.88!

Beyond the black stump

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.71!

Far Country

Far Country

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.66!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.57!

Chequer Board

Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.74!