About this title: Nevil Shute was a power and a pioneer in the world of flying long before he began to write the stories that made him a bestselling novelist. This autobiography charts Shute's path from childhood to his career as a gifted aeronautical engineer working at the forefront of the technological experimentation of the 1920s and 30s. The inspiration for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345229915ISBN:0345229916
Description: Very Good. 0345229916 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780345029911ISBN:0345029917
Description: ISBN 0-345-02991-7. Mass Market Paperback. Second Printing. Tight sound copy in fair to good condition with creasing to spine and covers, clear magic tape repair to spine, owner's name on front free endpaper and some browning to edges of interior pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780099530176ISBN:0099530171
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. Nevil shute was a power and a pioneer in the world of flying long before he began to write the stories that made him a bestselling novelist. this autobiography charts shute's path from childhood to his career as a gifted aeronautical engineer working at the forefront of the technological experimentation of the 1920s and 30s. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: House of Stratus
Date Published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13:9781842322918ISBN:1842322915
Description: Good. This copy is in good condition. There's an inscription on the inside front cover. Otherwise, No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Bottom of front Soft Cover has a couple tiny crease lines with light/minimum, shelf/edge wear. Great reading copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L2-64) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Ex-library with minor markings, clipping to top of half-title page, faded at the spine, otherwise tidy and square. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Tidy cover, faded at spine, tight, minor insect damage in front endpaper, name in front, light foxing in endpapers. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Very tidy, tight and square, faint foxing in prelims, frontis is loose. read more
Edition: Complete Works
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's complete works, very nicely bound in red imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. Some light foxing in the prelim pages and the edges. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: ISIS Audio Books
Date Published: 2005-08
ISBN-13:9781845591502ISBN:184559150X
Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 8 EXCELLENT PLAYING CDS IN VERY GOOD CLAMSHELL CASE. 9 HOURS PLAYING TIME, READ BY MICHAEL TUDOR BARNES. FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Tidy cover, small name on front paste-down, faint tape marks in endpapers, small gift inscription on half-title page, faint toning in edges. Dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed at corners, faint foxing on rear panel, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, third impression. Red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Very tidy, just some light foxing in the endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, tiny tears to spine ends, slight corner wear, part faded at the spine, a touch of foxing, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 20/09/1990
ISBN-13:9780749304102ISBN:0749304103
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"Nevil can really make you feel like you are living in another time. The details take you into a three dimensional experience. I too work in the engineering field. It is too bad that the world will not listen to us, we could solve most of the worlds problems food, housing, energy. We just can't stop the evil only ameliorate it. It is not true that no good ever comes from war, in point of fact every halt in the progress of evil came from the application of war"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.