» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slide Rule

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

About this title: Nevil Shute was a power and a pioneer in the world of flying long before he began to write the stories that made him a bestselling novelist. This autobiography charts Shute's path from childhood to his career as a gifted aeronautical engineer working at the forefront of the technological experimentation of the 1920s and 30s. The inspiration for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mandarin ISBN-13: 9780749304102 ISBN: 0749304103

Description: Very Good. 0749304103 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $7.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345229915 ISBN: 0345229916

Description: Good. 0345229916 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ballantine Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg to About Fine. Paperback Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345229915 ISBN: 0345229916

Description: Very Good. 0345229916 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345029911 ISBN: 0345029917

Description: Good. Spine creased. Normal edgwear. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345029911 ISBN: 0345029917

Description: ISBN 0-345-02991-7. Mass Market Paperback. Second Printing. Tight sound copy in fair to good condition with creasing to spine and covers, clear magic tape repair to spine, owner's name on front free endpaper and some browning to edges of interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil (Pseudonym Of Nevil Shute Norway)

price: $13.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine U5006

Description: [U5006] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway....(Autobiography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule: new book

Slide Rule:

by Shute, Nevil

price: $21.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099530176 ISBN: 0099530171

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. Nevil shute was a power and a pioneer in the world of flying long before he began to write the stories that made him a bestselling novelist. this autobiography charts shute's path from childhood to his career as a gifted aeronautical engineer working at the forefront of the technological experimentation of the 1920s and 30s. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $22.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749304102 ISBN: 0749304103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $24.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Casing lightly creased and worn. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780345229915 ISBN: 0345229916

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. Ballantine # U5006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781842322918 ISBN: 1842322915

Description: Good. This copy is in good condition. There's an inscription on the inside front cover. Otherwise, No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. No Dust Jacket. Bottom of front Soft Cover has a couple tiny crease lines with light/minimum, shelf/edge wear. Great reading copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L2-64) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $26.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: House of Stratus ISBN-13: 9781842322918 ISBN: 1842322915

Description: Very Good. 1842322915 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $28.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Ex-library with minor markings, clipping to top of half-title page, faded at the spine, otherwise tidy and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Tidy cover, faded at spine, tight, minor insect damage in front endpaper, name in front, light foxing in endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Very tidy, tight and square, faint foxing in prelims, frontis is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $37.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Complete Works Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's complete works, very nicely bound in red imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. Some light foxing in the prelim pages and the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute; Narrator-Michael Tudor Barnes

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 2005-08 ISBN-13: 9781845591502 ISBN: 184559150X

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 8 EXCELLENT PLAYING CDS IN VERY GOOD CLAMSHELL CASE. 9 HOURS PLAYING TIME, READ BY MICHAEL TUDOR BARNES. FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $52.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Tidy cover, small name on front paste-down, faint tape marks in endpapers, small gift inscription on half-title page, faint toning in edges. Dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed at corners, faint foxing on rear panel, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $54.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, third impression. Red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine, b&w frontis portrait and other illstns. Very tidy, just some light foxing in the endpapers. Dust jacket is price unclipped, tiny tears to spine ends, slight corner wear, part faded at the spine, a touch of foxing, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute; Narrator-Michael Tudor Barnes

price: $67.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 2005-08 ISBN-13: 9781845590697 ISBN: 1845590694

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slide Rule

by Nevil Shute

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1954. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $7.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 20/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749304102 ISBN: 0749304103

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Slide Rule used book

Slide Rule

by Shute, Nevil

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Ballantine printing, November 1964 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight rubbing around the edges of the cover; pages tanning; no marks. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Evil exist, thank God that some resist, Mar 5, 2009
By reasonable, Portland, Oregon

"Nevil can really make you feel like you are living in another time. The details take you into a three dimensional experience. I too work in the engineering field. It is too bad that the world will not listen to us, we could solve most of the worlds problems food, housing, energy. We just can't stop the evil only ameliorate it. It is not true that no good ever comes from war, in point of fact every halt in the progress of evil came from the application of war"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from $7.50!

new only from $81.99!

Landfall

Landfall

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.09!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.86!

Beyond the black stump

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

see all from $3.95!

new only from $11.12!

Lonely Road

Lonely Road

by Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.10!

No Highway

No Highway

by Nevil Shute

see all from $4.99!

new only from $11.23!