» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Slickrock: The Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Edward Abbey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah (the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Edward Abbey

price: $24.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward. And Hyde, Philip

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Small spot to dj at front bottom. DJ not price-clipped. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small spot to dj at front bottom. DJ not price-clipped. Hard cover 143 p., 10.5"x14". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward; Hyde, Philip

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, Bx519 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0871560518. Hardcover. 4to. Sierra Club. 1971. 143 pgs. First edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx519; The Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series; 4to 11"-13" tall; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock; the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward

price: $89.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: About Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143pp. Notes & biblio. Color photos by Philip Hyde. Dj rubbed with faint water damage along top & bottom margins of front panel. No chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward; Philip Hyde

price: $100.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs by Philip Hyde. 143pp. Small folio [35.5 cm] Tan cloth with white stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very good condition. The verso of the front free endsheet has a gift inscription and a previous owner's ink stamp. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The paper at the head of the spine is chipped, and has been covered with a clear piece of tape. Beautifully illustrated with photographs of the wide open spaces of Utah's slickrock country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock, the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, E.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, S. F Date Published: 1971, lst ed

Description: F/NF DJ. Ill. w/double, full & part. pag. color photos. by P. Hyde. pp. 144p. sm. folio cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward; Philip Hyde

price: $200.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs by Philip Hyde. 143pp. Small folio [35.5 cm] Tan cloth with white stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine/Fine. Beautifully illustrated with photographs of the wide open spaces of Utah's slickrock country. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest

by Abbey, Edward. Photographys & Commentary By Philip Hyde

price: $22.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Good. 4to, 143 pp., color throughout. Wrappers sunned and worn, bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped, tape removal scar on first leaf, small finger mark on last leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward

price: $25.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club, 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah (the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Edward Abbey

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very Good in good jacket. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah (the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Edward Abbey; Photographer-Philip Hyde

price: $50.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971-01 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah (the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Edward Abbey; Photographer-Philip Hyde

price: $65.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971-01 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward

price: $69.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: WHITE SELF-COVER PAPERBOUND TRADE BOOK. I have inspected this clean bright 8x10 1/2" book. IT HAS 143 pages with bibliography, Photographs are excellent and most unusual by Philip Hyde. NOTE: THIS BOOK REPRESENTS THE ENDANGERED CANYONS OF THE SOUTHWEST ACCORDING TOA THE SIERRA CLUB. Sli. wrinke on top of title to introduction page. No real damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock. the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah. 1971. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Abbey & Hyde, Edward & Philip

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: San Francisco: Sierra Club. 1971. (First edition). Small folio. White lettered tan cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of tanning to the edges and a trace of wear to the crown else fine. A spectacular copy of this beautifully written and beautifully photographed collaboration between novelist and poet, Edward Abbey and photographer, Philip Hyde. A wonderful book. Scarce in this beautiful condition. A great book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward & Hyde, Philip

price: $85.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco/New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Hyde, Philip. Fine in Very Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143pp. +advert; HB beige w/white; fine condition; clean, tight pgs. DJ beige w/blk. -photo cover; slight rub. Photo essay of Canyonlands National Park, Utah and its environs. Text by Edward Abbey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah (the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series)

by Edward Abbey

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Photographs and Commentary by Philip Hyde. Color plates, some double page. 144pp. Small folio, cloth, d.w. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1971. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward

price: $140.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new except for one bumped corner and 2 small chips at bottom of front endpaper. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock: the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah

by Abbey, Edward; Commentary By Philip Hyde

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco

Description: Illustrated by Hyde, Philip, Photographer. Folio; 143pp (including bibliography and numerous full-page color photos; Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is like new with only very very slight stress top of spine, slight sunning and age-toning to panels; else corners and ends sharp: a clean tight pristine copy of classic book of Southwest photography; 14723. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slickrock. the Canyon Country of Southeast Utah. Photographs By Philip Hyde

by Abbey, Edward

price: $260.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871560513 ISBN: 0871560518

Description: Fine in Near Fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.