Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Small spot to dj at front bottom. DJ not price-clipped. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small spot to dj at front bottom. DJ not price-clipped. Hard cover 143 p., 10.5"x14". Profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, Bx519
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0871560518. Hardcover. 4to. Sierra Club. 1971. 143 pgs. First edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx519; The Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series; 4to 11"-13" tall; 143 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1971
Description: About Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143pp. Notes & biblio. Color photos by Philip Hyde. Dj rubbed with faint water damage along top & bottom margins of front panel. No chips or tears. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1971
Description: Photographs by Philip Hyde. 143pp. Small folio [35.5 cm] Tan cloth with white stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very good condition. The verso of the front free endsheet has a gift inscription and a previous owner's ink stamp. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The paper at the head of the spine is chipped, and has been covered with a clear piece of tape. Beautifully illustrated with photographs of the wide open spaces of Utah's slickrock country. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1971
Description: Photographs by Philip Hyde. 143pp. Small folio [35.5 cm] Tan cloth with white stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine/Fine. Beautifully illustrated with photographs of the wide open spaces of Utah's slickrock country. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Good. 4to, 143 pp., color throughout. Wrappers sunned and worn, bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped, tape removal scar on first leaf, small finger mark on last leaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1971-01
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1971-01
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, 1971
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: WHITE SELF-COVER PAPERBOUND TRADE BOOK. I have inspected this clean bright 8x10 1/2" book. IT HAS 143 pages with bibliography, Photographs are excellent and most unusual by Philip Hyde. NOTE: THIS BOOK REPRESENTS THE ENDANGERED CANYONS OF THE SOUTHWEST ACCORDING TOA THE SIERRA CLUB. Sli. wrinke on top of title to introduction page. No real damage. read more
Description: San Francisco: Sierra Club. 1971. (First edition). Small folio. White lettered tan cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of tanning to the edges and a trace of wear to the crown else fine. A spectacular copy of this beautifully written and beautifully photographed collaboration between novelist and poet, Edward Abbey and photographer, Philip Hyde. A wonderful book. Scarce in this beautiful condition. A great book. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco/New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Hyde, Philip. Fine in Very Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143pp. +advert; HB beige w/white; fine condition; clean, tight pgs. DJ beige w/blk. -photo cover; slight rub. Photo essay of Canyonlands National Park, Utah and its environs. Text by Edward Abbey. read more
Description: Photographs and Commentary by Philip Hyde. Color plates, some double page. 144pp. Small folio, cloth, d.w. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1971. A near fine copy. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780871560513ISBN:0871560518
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new except for one bumped corner and 2 small chips at bottom of front endpaper. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco
Description: Illustrated by Hyde, Philip, Photographer. Folio; 143pp (including bibliography and numerous full-page color photos; Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is like new with only very very slight stress top of spine, slight sunning and age-toning to panels; else corners and ends sharp: a clean tight pristine copy of classic book of Southwest photography; 14723. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.