» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The sleepwalkers : a history of man's changing vision of the universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The sleepwalkers : a history of man's changing vision of the universe

by Arthur Koestler

About this title: This title presents a thought-provoking account of the scientific achievements and lives of cosmologists from Babylonians to Newton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe (the Universal Library)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe used book

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur, and Butterfield, Herbert, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover clean & bright but with some edgewear. Side edge has some marks, but interior & text is immaculate. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bibliography, Notes & Index. Koestler cuts through the sterile distinction between 'sciences' and 'humanities' to bring to life the whole history of cosmology from the Babylonians to Newton. This book is a valuable and provocative book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Arthur Koestler

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pelican/Penguin Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good++. Some edgewear but binding tight & straight. Text clean & bright with no writing, underlining, names or marks. A good copy. 623 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Pelican p/b. 623 pages with diagrams, charts, and Index at end. Cover shows color illustration of scientific instruments against background of green curtains. A thought-provoking account of the scientific achievements and lives of cosmologists from the Babylonians to Newton. In particular, there are valuable ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe used book

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur, and Butterfield, Herbert, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2058-Very good used sturdy copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleepwalkers a History of Mans Changing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $7.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIVERSAL LIBRARY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edges are tanned. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers. a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, A. :

price: $10.38

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973

Description: 623 pp. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe new book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Arthur Koestler; Introduction-Herbert Butterfield

price: $11.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: New. New, unread paperback; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Arthur Koestler

price: $15.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (Reprints Hutchinson, 1959) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140209723 ISBN: 0140209727

Description: (ISBN: 01402 09727). Introduction by Herbert Butterfield. 623pp. Owners name on first page. Internally clean. No creasing down a straight spine. 2.5" crease on front cover. Covers a little worn all around. A vg or a little better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very small worn spot on cover bottom edge, small, light stain on bottom edges, light foxing of top edges, 1/2 inch tear in rear pastedown, else Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe (Arkana) used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe (Arkana)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $17.94

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe new book

The Sleepwalkers: A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur, and Butterfield, Herbert, Sir (Introduction by)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers. a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler (Arthur, With An Introduction By Herbert Butterfield).

price: $18.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140552126 ISBN: 014055212X

Description: 8vo. softcover. 623pp. single crease to spine, light tanning otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe (Arkana) new book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe (Arkana)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $23.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: Very Good. 1989 Penguin (Arkana) paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur; Herbert Butterfield (Intro)

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth with yellow lettering on spine. Edges rubbed. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Jacket is chipped and worn at edges, with one inch loss at spine head, affecting author's name. Price intact on flap, bottom of front flap is clipped off. Protected from further wear by Brodart cover. Foxing to top page edge. Secure binding and pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $25.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Pages fore-edge foxed; small areas of surface loss on pastedowns; red cloth a little water-stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Arthur Koestler

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 1959 Includes bibliography. Commissioning organisation: With an introd. by Herbert Butterfield. 624 p. illus. 22 cm. Original cloth. Very good copy in a worn and torn d.w. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $62.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in complete but worn dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sleepwalkers-a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Arthur Koestler

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Some Underlining/marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleepwalkers: a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe the Classic Account of the Great Astronomers From the Early Greeks Through Copernicus and Galileo and of the Discoveries That Changed Man's Vision of the Universe

by Arthur; Herbert Butterfield (Intro) Koestler

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleepwalkers a History of Mans Changing

by Arthur Koestler

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sleepwalkers a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe used book

The Sleepwalkers a History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe

by Koestler, Arthur; Butterfield, Herbert

price: $4.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140192469 ISBN: 0140192468

Description: P/NONE. 0140192468. Arkana Series; 1.2 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 624 pages; Torn and creased front cover. Bringing the history of cosmology--from the Babylonians to Newton--to life in a masterly synthesis, Koestler shows how the modern world-view replaced the medieval world-view in the scientific revolution of the seventeenth century. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sleepwalkers (Peregrine Books)

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 29/05/1986 ISBN-13: 9780140552126 ISBN: 014055212X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Gerald, Santa Monica, CA

"Koestler surveys the history of astronomy and concludes that most of what the great thinkers believed was superstitious and wrong. For example, it took the genius of Sir Isaac Newton to find just three incredibly useful planetary laws in the volumes Johannes Kepler had written on the spiritual "music of the spheres." Then it took Maxwell and others, including Einstein, to extract the useful parts of Newtonian physics and mathematics from his wild musings.

Hence the title. Many of our greatest discoveries resulted from blind luck when stumbling around in the dark.

Two words: academic humility!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jamie, Henderson, NV

"One of those books that is all educational and no fun. Still, glad I read it. To think that people thought stars were the spots on the underbelly of a giant cow which stood over the earth...I mean, that's interesting stuff. Dry as raw oatmeal, but to push the anaolgy further...equally fiberous!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Rick, Urbana, IL

"In the text, Koestler described how Kepler said it gave him pleasure to think about all the failed attempts he had made to account for the orbits of the planets, and to recall the joy he felt when he discovered they were actually elliptical. Taht to me it what science is all about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Arwen, The United States

"I'd forgotten how much I liked this book...it's old-fashioned criticism at its best, intensely readable and deeply humanist. While I don't think it's a "provocative" book any more (as Sir Bernard Lovell claimed 40 years ago), it's a wonderful re-tangling of the humanities and sciences and a great way to get a quick understanding of how the major scientific discoveries of the last few millennia unfolded as well as a sense for the scientists and movements that made them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The sleepwalkers : a history of man's changing vision of the universe by Arthur Koestler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.