Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192469ISBN:0140192468
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover clean & bright but with some edgewear. Side edge has some marks, but interior & text is immaculate. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bibliography, Notes & Index. Koestler cuts through the sterile distinction between 'sciences' and 'humanities' to bring to life the whole history of cosmology from the Babylonians to Newton. This book is a valuable and provocative book. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pelican/Penguin
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good++. Some edgewear but binding tight & straight. Text clean & bright with no writing, underlining, names or marks. A good copy. 623 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Pelican p/b. 623 pages with diagrams, charts, and Index at end. Cover shows color illustration of scientific instruments against background of green curtains. A thought-provoking account of the scientific achievements and lives of cosmologists from the Babylonians to Newton. In particular, there are valuable ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192469ISBN:0140192468
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2058-Very good used sturdy copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIVERSAL LIBRARY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Good soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edges are tanned. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: (Reprints Hutchinson, 1959)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, UK
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780140209723ISBN:0140209727
Description: (ISBN: 01402 09727). Introduction by Herbert Butterfield. 623pp. Owners name on first page. Internally clean. No creasing down a straight spine. 2.5" crease on front cover. Covers a little worn all around. A vg or a little better copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very small worn spot on cover bottom edge, small, light stain on bottom edges, light foxing of top edges, 1/2 inch tear in rear pastedown, else Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192469ISBN:0140192468
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780140192469ISBN:0140192468
Description: Very Good. 1989 Penguin (Arkana) paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Black cloth with yellow lettering on spine. Edges rubbed. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Jacket is chipped and worn at edges, with one inch loss at spine head, affecting author's name. Price intact on flap, bottom of front flap is clipped off. Protected from further wear by Brodart cover. Foxing to top page edge. Secure binding and pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 624 pages. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Pages fore-edge foxed; small areas of surface loss on pastedowns; red cloth a little water-stained. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1959 Includes bibliography. Commissioning organisation: With an introd. by Herbert Butterfield. 624 p. illus. 22 cm. Original cloth. Very good copy in a worn and torn d.w. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140192469ISBN:0140192468
Description: P/NONE. 0140192468. Arkana Series; 1.2 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 624 pages; Torn and creased front cover. Bringing the history of cosmology--from the Babylonians to Newton--to life in a masterly synthesis, Koestler shows how the modern world-view replaced the medieval world-view in the scientific revolution of the seventeenth century. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 29/05/1986
ISBN-13:9780140552126ISBN:014055212X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"Koestler surveys the history of astronomy and concludes that most of what the great thinkers believed was superstitious and wrong. For example, it took the genius of Sir Isaac Newton to find just three incredibly useful planetary laws in the volumes Johannes Kepler had written on the spiritual "music of the spheres." Then it took Maxwell and others, including Einstein, to extract the useful parts of Newtonian physics and mathematics from his wild musings.
Hence the title. Many of our greatest discoveries resulted from blind luck when stumbling around in the dark.
"One of those books that is all educational and no fun. Still, glad I read it. To think that people thought stars were the spots on the underbelly of a giant cow which stood over the earth...I mean, that's interesting stuff. Dry as raw oatmeal, but to push the anaolgy further...equally fiberous!"
"In the text, Koestler described how Kepler said it gave him pleasure to think about all the failed attempts he had made to account for the orbits of the planets, and to recall the joy he felt when he discovered they were actually elliptical. Taht to me it what science is all about."
"I'd forgotten how much I liked this book...it's old-fashioned criticism at its best, intensely readable and deeply humanist. While I don't think it's a "provocative" book any more (as Sir Bernard Lovell claimed 40 years ago), it's a wonderful re-tangling of the humanities and sciences and a great way to get a quick understanding of how the major scientific discoveries of the last few millennia unfolded as well as a sense for the scientists and movements that made them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.