» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sleeping Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sleeping Murder

by Agatha Christie

About this title: A newlywed thinks she has found the perfect new home for her and her husband, but the more she inspects Hillside, the more convinced she becomes that it is haunted. Miss Marple takes on the case and offers a different theory, but one which is no less disturbing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage used book

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Good. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553350364 ISBN: 0553350366

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage used book

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780061003806 ISBN: 0061003808

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Miss Marple Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear but rounded corners. No marks. Tight Binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Miss Marple's Last Case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder: a Miss Marple Mystery

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553237535 ISBN: 0553237535

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Missing back cover, reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Agatha Christie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061003806 ISBN: 0061003808

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Agatha Christie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage

by Agatha Christie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in torn and tattered jacket. Book is in good readable shape but dj is very worn and ripped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder and the Murder at the Vicarage (Miss Marple's First & Last Case)

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great reading copy. Tan boards with brown titles. Name inside on end papers. DJ has several small tears at corners, edge wear, soiling. 379 pages. Sleeping Murder is Miss Marple's last case; Murder at the Vicarage is her first case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780061003806 ISBN: 0061003808

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine creasing & edgewear to cover. Name written on first inside page. Text is clean and very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: Good. Ex-Library No Jacket; Ex library. Hardcover paperback size. Library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073734 ISBN: 0396073735

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover has a few smudges, pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. spine and corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 21st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Bantam Books 25678., New York. Date Published: (1990). ISBN-13: 9780553256789 ISBN: 0553256785

Description: Very good+ paperback. 1990s reprint. Miss Marple's last case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553237535 ISBN: 0553237535

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553107067 ISBN: 0553107062

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-553-10706-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553204353 ISBN: 0553204351

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-553-20435-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553107067 ISBN: 0553107062

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings On Front Cover, Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Spine Lightly Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Murder used book

Sleeping Murder

by Christie, Agatha

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9780451200990 ISBN: 0451200993

Description: Excellent condition, like new paperback. Gentle bend in front cover, very slight wear along cover edges and corners. Clean and tight. 0451200993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"I tagged the wrong killer here, but that's quite typical for me. The clues did not seem to point to the actual killer, I suppose that was Christie's skill. This was published posthumously.

Three more left to complete Christie's detective novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Marygrace, Berea, OH

"This was a fun book. I would probably read another by Agatha Christie. Reminded me of the show Murder She Wrote. I told the people in my book group I knew Miss Marple was clever right away. When they introduce her in Chapter 3 she is knitting!!! Reminds me of books I read in middle school. Lesley refresh my memory...maybe a little like Georgette Heyer? with less romance!Or even a little Mary Worth!?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Miss Karen Jean, Los Angeles, CA

"I'm staying with my dear friend Tam, who has about 1001 Agatha Christie books in her house, and I picked up Sleeping Murder for some before-bed reading. Oh how I love Miss Marple! She is a little in the background in this one (her last mystery), and I suspect that Christie may have been paving the way for a new lady detective, Gwenda (perhaps paired with husband Giles) because she lets the young newlyweds do a lot of the investigating. But they don't do it as well as dear Jane. Where they are often artless in their approach, too quick to jump to conclusions, and not at all able to follow the logic of the clues through to the right conclusions, Miss Jane Marple skillfully learns all she needs to know through a little bit of old lady gossiping and her brilliant, deductive mind. As she should, she saves the day in the end and is recognized (not officially, but with much esteem) by the local police in the process. A lovely way to end the day (and start it this morning, when I finally had the time to devote to getting through it!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Jennifer, Columbus, OH

"I was completely drawn in to this book from the first page. The way that the central mystery is revealed was incredibly interesting, and I loved the blending of the possibly supernatural with the pragmatic Miss Marple's worldview. I did guess "whodunnit" which is fairly atypical for me, but I think that speaks more to my interest and investment in the plot rather than any failing on the author's part. I paid very close attention to all the details, and was delighted at how the parts coalesced in the end.

My second Christie book was further incentive to read more of her work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nemesis

Nemesis

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Elephants Can Remember

Elephants Can Remember

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Curtain

Curtain

by Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Murder Is Announced

A Murder Is Announced

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

And Then There Were None

And Then There Were None

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.63!

At Bertrams Hotel

At Bertrams Hotel

by Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!