» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sleeping Arrangements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sleeping Arrangements

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

About this title: The author of this memoir was raised by her two uncles after she was orphaned at age 8. Her book describes the quirks and blessings that her slightly unconventional upbringing bestowed on her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A previous owner's name is written on the second end paper. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear. The front has tape on it at the bottom of the spine and a crease at the lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Very good. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edgewear to cover. Pages tanning. SUMMARY: A funny and affectionate portrait of the unlikeliest of happy families. Memoirs of the childhood of Lily Shaine, raised a baseball's throw away from Yankee Stadium by her two bachelor uncles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Laura Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 7/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573228237 ISBN: 1573228230

Description: Very Good. 1573228230 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG57. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume) new book

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume)

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: 0452265576 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331741 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume) new book

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume)

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: New. 0452265576 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333000 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. NOT an ex-library; unclipped dj has a tape tear/rip along spine area; light edge and hinge wear on book cover; spine straight and solid; unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Used; chipping bottom edge of spine, shelf and edge wear. Usual ex-library markings and attachments. Still a good, solid reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume) used book

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume)

by Cunningham, Laura Shaine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Fine. 0452265576 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. owners name on 1st page read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume) used book

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume)

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Very Good. -Third Print---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume) used book

Sleeping Arrangements (Plume)

by Laura Shaine Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. Signed. -First Plume-Signed by Author-Mild cover wear. Pages tanning. -Publish Place: U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeping Arrangements used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Cunningham, Laura Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265578 ISBN: 0452265576

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, 81 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeping Arrangements

by Laura Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780394561127 ISBN: 0394561120

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Linda, Highland, NY

"This was a simply wonderful read. I suppose growing up in Brooklyn in the 1940's-1950's and attending public schools that were overwhelmingly Jewish has something to do with it. We too were a dysfunctional family, though removed from the socio-economic milieu of the author. But the idea of a whacky household has always appealed to me, and my favorite childhood play (seen on early TV) was what my mother, sister and I referred to as "The Crazy Family"--otherwise known as "You Can't Take It With You"! Laura's/Lily's uncles were just dear and endearing guardians and as her nutty maternal grandmother would say, "She knew how to pick!" Read this book, read this book, read this book, read....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"I just connected to her and her story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Nikki, The United States

"heartwarming/ endearing/ humorous. great perspectives from childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Kwoomac, Boston, MA

"Memoir of a girl growing up in the care of her very loving and eccentric famil. I originally thought this was a work of fiction, everyone ois so off beat. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Sleeping Arrangements by Laura Shaine Cunningham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.