Your search:Books»Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President(52 available copies)
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triumph Books (IL)
Date Published: 2001-03
ISBN-13:9781892049254ISBN:1892049252
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triumph Books (IL)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781892049254ISBN:1892049252
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Some Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No tears or markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triumph
Date Published: c2001
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Pages bright, b/w photos throughout, indexed, previous owner's name (crossed out), else a tigh, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! ; B/w photos. read more
Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Baseball memoir by the 1930s Detroit Tiger pitcher, one of the best oldtime books ever. With photos. New condition, no marks anywhere, straight binding, clean and bright. 2001, Triumph hardbound, 1st ed, 218 pp read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Triumph Books
Date Published: 2006-03-20
ISBN-13:9781572438248ISBN:157243824X
Description: Very Good. Isbn: 157243824xSoft cover, white, tan, black and brown covers with red, blue and black titles, 218 pages. Minor shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triumph Books;, Chicago:
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781892049254ISBN:1892049252
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1892049252. 218 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Several b/w photos. Index.; Anecdotes from Tigers, Red Sox, Browns pitcher 1933-1942 who rubbed elbows with Henry Ford, Joe Louis, Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan and all the great baseball legends.; Minor crease to jacket along spine. No other defects. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light curl to the top of the front dust jacket. Otherwise this copy appears to be unread. Auker's recounts his fine major league career during the 1930's. read more
Description: Fine. 1892049252 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $19.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781892049254ISBN:1892049252
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge bumping; otherwise like new, a nice tight copy, Binding is straight and strong, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Description: Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 218 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Two toned binding with title on spine in gold. Rubbed corners. Clean endpapers and pages. A lifetime of memories, from striking out the Babe to teeing up with the president. Wonderful vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and slightly oxidized. Illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.