» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

About this title: Kick back and take a trip in time to meet some of baseball's all-time greats, with one of them as your personal guide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker; Tom Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Some Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms

by Auker, Elden & Keegan, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Chicago: Triumph 2001, HB, 218p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out T... new book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out T...

by Elden Auker; Tom Keegan

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: New. Brand New-Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden; Keegan, Tom

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine. 1892049252 Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President

by Auker, Elden, and Keegan, Tom

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No tears or markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms / a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden With Keegan, Tom

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Date Published: c2001

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Pages bright, b/w photos throughout, indexed, previous owner's name (crossed out), else a tigh, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! ; B/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President (NEW) new book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President (NEW)

by Auker, Elden

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Baseball memoir by the 1930s Detroit Tiger pitcher, one of the best oldtime books ever. With photos. New condition, no marks anywhere, straight binding, clean and bright. 2001, Triumph hardbound, 1st ed, 218 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triumph, Chicago, IL, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781572438248 ISBN: 157243824X

Description: Fine. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden With Tom Keegan

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1892049252. Book: Gift inscription; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker; Tom Keegan

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2006-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781572438248 ISBN: 157243824X

Description: Very Good. Isbn: 157243824xSoft cover, white, tan, black and brown covers with red, blue and black titles, 218 pages. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arthurs Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: (Baseball) a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: (Baseball) a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden, With Tom Keegan

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books;, Chicago: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1892049252. 218 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Several b/w photos. Index.; Anecdotes from Tigers, Red Sox, Browns pitcher 1933-1942 who rubbed elbows with Henry Ford, Joe Louis, Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan and all the great baseball legends.; Minor crease to jacket along spine. No other defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden; Keegan, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light curl to the top of the front dust jacket. Otherwise this copy appears to be unread. Auker's recounts his fine major league career during the 1930's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms

by Elden Auker

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago Il Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden; Keegan, Tom

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine. 1892049252 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $19.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms a Lifetime of Memories, From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms a Lifetime of Memories, From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Auker, Elden With Tom Keegan

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, IL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge bumping; otherwise like new, a nice tight copy, Binding is straight and strong, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President new book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker; Tom Keegan

price: $11.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President new book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker; Tom Keegan

price: $11.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President new book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up with the President

by Auker, Elden, and Keegan, Tom

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms-a Lifetime of Memories used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms-a Lifetime of Memories

by Auker, Elden With Tom Keegan

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2001st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 218 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Two toned binding with title on spine in gold. Rubbed corners. Clean endpapers and pages. A lifetime of memories, from striking out the Babe to teeing up with the president. Wonderful vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and slightly oxidized. Illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms

by Elden Auker With Tom Keegan

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a Very Nice Copy! ! As if unread! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President used book

Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: a Lifetime of Memories From Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President

by Elden Auker, Tom Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781892049254 ISBN: 1892049252

Description: Fine. Extremely light wear. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.