» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slayer of Gods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S Robinson

About this title: Ancient Egyptian sleuth Lord Meren sets out to discover who poisoned Queen Nefertiti. Meren is aided by a sexy female spy named Anath.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $2.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very Good. 0892967056 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynds S.

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MINOTAUR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 244.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S, Ph.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover clean. Pages clean. No writing. No stains. No tares. Great Condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $4.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Near Fine in Wraps jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover 8vo in glossy illustrated wraps, with publisher's promo lit LAID-IN. Near Fine w/ lt crease top edge, trace delamination at front corners. 244pp. A Lord Meren Mystery, set in ancient Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods: a Lord Meren Mystery used book

Slayer of Gods: a Lord Meren Mystery

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, gilt spine titles, slight wear. Pages fine. Dj fine. Ancient Egyptian sleuth Lord Meren sets out to discover who poisoned Queen Nefertiti. Meren is aided by a sexy female spy named Anath. 244 pages. Few bookstore marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0892967056. Small tear to upper corner of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0892967056. Scratches on rear of DJ. Price on DJ is $23.95. # line 10 to 1.; 1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 244 pages; "In the sixth novel of the celebrated series set during the reign of Pharaoh Tutankhamun. Armed with the certainty that Queen Nefertiti did not die of the plague but was murdered, Lord Meren is hot on the trail of her killer. His investigation leads him from the Egyptian countryside to the mysterious tombs of the dead, entangling him in a conspiracy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Minimal wear, remainder mark. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S

price: $6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892967056 ISBN: 0892967056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first pritning hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods new book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: New. 0446690384 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Robinson, Lynda S.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: 1st thus, f. Series Character: Lord Meren, P.I. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $10.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slayer of Gods used book

Slayer of Gods

by Lynda S. Robinson

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446690386 ISBN: 0446690384

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"The final book in Lynda S. Robinson's Lord Meren mystery series was an incredible disappointment. A true let-down that left me feeling robbed, and more than a little angry after having traveled with Meren through so many near fatal adventures. The writing failed to measure up to her previous outstanding efforts and I am quite certain some of the content was actually used (possibly word-for-word) in another previous novel. I need to go back and re-read the others to place just where it came from.
The final climatic scene was laughable and ridiculous! Belonging in some freshman romance effort, but only if the editor failed to receive their afternoon dose of caffeine, because I can't think of any other excuse for what was printed. This was not the way to end a series containing such a marvelous multi-faceted character, he deserved better and so did the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 9, 2007
By Xarah, Flagstaff, AZ

"This is the 6th book in the Lord Meren series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.