» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slaves in the Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

About this title: A personal history of slavery in the South, written by a descendant of South Carolina slaveowners who traced the histories of the slave families owned by his ancestors and searched out their descendants. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: VERY GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID FIRST EDITION STATED. FEW LIGHT SOIL SPOTS TO BOARDS. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965580274 ISBN: 096558027X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965580274 ISBN: 096558027X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Slaves in the Family (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783886282 ISBN: 0783886284

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used audio book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780671581213 ISBN: 067158121X

Description: Good. 067158121X GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. EX LIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-8D2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 2/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965580274 ISBN: 096558027X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slaves in the Family

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965580274 ISBN: 096558027X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Slaves in the Family (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Very Good. 0374265828 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Slaves in the Family (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Edward Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780783886282 ISBN: 0783886284

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Strauss Date Published: 1998

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. good copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated-1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears once read with some slight shelvewear, coverall Very Good. Clean and Still Fairly tight Binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes 48 pages of black & white photographs ********* Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as book has some weight ********* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965580274 ISBN: 096558027X

Description: Fine. 096558027X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374265823 ISBN: 0374265828

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves in the Family used book

Slaves in the Family

by Ball, Edward

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345431059 ISBN: 0345431057

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing trade paperback, Ballantine, 1999. VG. Smooth spine and covers, two lines of notes on upper title page. Black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Rosie, Tallmadge, OH

"this is the most fascinating book I have read in a long time!
Excellent and very in-depth.
Highly recommend this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"Good book. Almost makes me want to go back to Charleston. Almost, not quite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Kathy, Milan, MI

"I read this book several years ago, but I was inspired by the way he wove family tales and historical records together to tell the story about the slaves owned by his ancestors, the Ball family (many generations, actually). As an amateur genealogist, I have read many dry family history books. Edward Ball's book inspires me to, one day, write a book like this about my own family. He brought these people to life and it was a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Gill, Mclean, VA

"This award winning (national book award) was sheer pleasure to read. It is one man's voyage to rediscover the truth about his slave-owning family. Going on this voyage with him offers a fascinating glimpse into our nation's history, and teaches us that here really is no such thing as 'black' or 'white'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Slaves in the Family by Edward Ball

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.