About this title: "Slaughterhouse" is the first book of its kind to explore the impact that unprecedented changes in the meatpacking industry over the last twenty-five years - particularly industry consolidation, increased line speeds, and deregulation - have had on workers, animals, and consumers. It is also the first time ever that workers have spoken publicly about what's really taking place behind the closed doors of America's slaughterhouses. In this new paperback edition, author Gail A Eisnitz brings the story up-to-date since the book's original publication. She describes the ongoing efforts by the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Recommended by Peter Singer, author of In Defense of Animals, and Animal Liberation, who comments, " Whether you eat meat or not--If you care about humans or animals--this book is a must read. " read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, In Stock. Ships From CA. USA
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. bumped on bottom of spine with small tear, tear on dust jacket on top front edge at spine, binding is tight, book appears unread. 310 p. Prometheus Books hardcover read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1997-12
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover with dust jacket, 1st printing with full number line, very small stain along outside edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1573921661. Spine extremities bumped. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ spine extremities & top corners bumped. Else DJ clean.; Black photographs; 310 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2006-11-01
ISBN-13:9781591024507ISBN:1591024501
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591024507. read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 1573921661. Very lightly used copy but two pages are creased at the top corner. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Prometheus Books; Amherst NY; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 310 pages. read more
Description: New. 1573921661 NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. THE BOOK IS NEW AND NEVER READ, HOWEVER THERE MAY BE SOME LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON THE COVER, A SMALL TEAR OR CREASE, BUT THE INSIDE OF THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black/photo illustrated cover. Slaughterhouse takes readers on a frightening but true journey from one slaughterhouse to another throughout the country. 310 pages. Slight dust jacket wear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Description: New in fine dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, dj very very slightest rubs else new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and color photo illustrated cover. The shocking story of greed, neglect, and inhumane treatment inside the U.S. meat industry. 310 pages. Slight dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1997-12
ISBN-13:9781573921664ISBN:1573921661
Description: Very Good. 1997 hardcover, PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on half title page, 1st printing, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781591024507ISBN:1591024501
Description: New. What started out, with a single complaint about a Florida slaughterhouse turned into a tale of intrigue and suspense as investigator Gail A. Eisnitz unearthed more startling information about the meat and poultry Americans consume. This shocking stor... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781591024507ISBN:1591024501
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Nov 2006, Format: Paperback, Publisher: Prometheus Books, Number Of Pages: 328. LIKE NEW book with only minor shelfware. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. d4 read more
"The meat industry's ruthless, cruel, inhumane tactics affect people and animals alike. From the kill floor where quotas are placed at a higher priority than human safety, to the supermarket case where meat tainted with feces and urine (animal and human), bile, teeth, hide, roaches, and more...know what you're consuming and at what price."
By KillersVictim,
Berkshire , H9, The United Kingdom
"I read this about a year after I went vegan.. it shocked me, and I cried through a large proportion of it. Shocking, but everyone must read it. Great account of untold horrors in the animal agricultural industry. Go vegan, please."
"Disgusting and very eye opening look at the food industry of America and will make you think twice about that hamburger on your plate .. The book is mostly a collection of interviews of various people who have actually worked for packing plants."
"This book should be required reading for just about everyone in the U.S. It's disturbing and horrifying, yes, but knowledge is power. The meat industry affects us all, and it's important to face the reality, regardless of where one may stand on the issue of eating meat."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.