» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slam the big door

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slam the big door

by John D. MacDonald

About this title: Published as a paperback original in 1960, this is MacDonald's favorite among his own novels, available for the first time in a quality hardcover edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Slam the Big Door used book

Slam the Big Door

by MacDonald, John D, and Shook, and John D MacDonald Publishing, Inc

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780892961900 ISBN: 0892961902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is somewhat yellowed on the inside, with a small stain at the bottom, inside of the spine area. Book pages show some yellowing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. From dust jacket: Slam the Big Door, John D MacDonald's favorite among his own books, is now published for the first time in hardcover. The author has written an new introduction especially for this edition. Newly widowed Mike Rodenska travels to an isolated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldaron Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Medium edge wear with a small tear on front cover. Lightly creased spine. Former owner's name on first page top corner. Umarked interior. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: FAWCETT GOLD METAL ISBN-13: 9780449009611 ISBN: 0449009610

Description: Good. 0449009610 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bookstore stamp inside. Tape on front wrap. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Slam the Big Door used book

Slam the Big Door

by Publishing, Inc. John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780892961900 ISBN: 0892961902

Description: Fair. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1987. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine slant. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the big door

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, pages slightly yellowed, nice shape overall. 208 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by MacDonald, John D, and Stone, Tanya

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780896218192 ISBN: 0896218198

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449142950 ISBN: 0449142957

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slam the Big Door used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780892961900 ISBN: 0892961902

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449142950 ISBN: 0449142957

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896218192 ISBN: 0896218198

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Large Print edition. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896218192 ISBN: 0896218198

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slam the Big Door used book

Slam the Big Door

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892961900 ISBN: 0892961902

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780896218192 ISBN: 0896218198

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Good. 0449132757. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by MacDonald, John D, and Stone, Tanya

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449132753 ISBN: 0449132757

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike, Me. ISBN-13: 9780896218192 ISBN: 0896218198

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT...The hard cover has very light shelf wear with no title page.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike, Me Date Published: 1987

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....LARGE PRINT......The hard cover has very light shelf wear. Pocket removed from title page....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slam the Big Door used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.86

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gold Medal T2651

Description: [T2651] 1972, [6th] printing. (Mass market paperback)...Fair to good.......Small piece out of cover, price written in ink, stain....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449129951 ISBN: 0449129950

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slam the Big Door

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Ed, Annandale, VA

"A bit melodramatic and preachy, somewhat dated in its attitudes toward ladies, a few philosophical asides (pre-Travis McGee stuff). but JDM could spin a first-rate story. Not as noirish as I originally thought it'd be. The Florida setting is jaded and commercialized even in 1960, the publication date. Rich characters, especially the minor ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"Simply one of the greatest books by an American Author this century..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Barrier island

Barrier island

by John D. MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Green Ripper

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Key to the Suite

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

Last One Left

by John D. MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

Damned

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

End of the Night

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!