» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Skylark Duquesne

by E E Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E E

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780425046388 ISBN: 0425046389

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E E

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780425046388 ISBN: 0425046389

Description: Very Good. p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. 'Doc'

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Pb, light to moderate wear/soil, crease at spine/covers & corners, spine re-inforced, tag on front cover, initials on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken, Reading Copy; (Skylark Ser., No. 4); 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E.E. "Doc"

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; several small chips and tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased; small tears on spine hinge/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle/ inside covers discolored/ top corner of front cover near spine missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E E

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425068342 ISBN: 042506834X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean cover with small sticker outline on front corner. Edge rubbing and spine creases. Front cover separated at top & bottom for about an inch. Book Exchange stamp on inside cover. Spine tilted. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

price: $5.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425068342 ISBN: 042506834X

Description: Very good. 1984; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. "Doc" Smith

price: $5.82

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. 1970 paperback, some wear to spine and edges. Reader copy. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne (Pyramid T2238)

by E.E. "Doc" Smith

price: $5.82

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. "Doc" Smith

price: $5.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E.E.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Second printing. Clean copy with gently browned pages. 12mo-over 6�"-7�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. Doc

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Good/Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark Duquesne used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Reading Copy. 4.25 x 7. Covers have heavy wear and chipping, corners bumped, ink name written inside front cover, slight discoloration of pages but no brittleness, binding tight, 238 pp, sworn enemies, Dick Seaton and Marc DuQuesne, fight side by side to repel an invasion from outside the Galaxy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. Doc Smith

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Pyramid Books Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. Pyramid Books #X-1539. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne [Mass Market Paperback] By Edward E. ("Doc") Smith

by Edward E. ("Doc") Smith; Illustrator-Jack Gaughan

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Used. Shows some wear and aging. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne (Pyramid T2238)

by E.E. "Doc" Smith

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Publications Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Mild to moderate user and shelf wear, some cover and spine creases. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. T. Speegle, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E. E. Doc Smith

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425068342 ISBN: 042506834X

Description: Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback. (Skylark Series, Book 4) No spine creases; Reading crease along the hinge; and light edgewear. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E E Doc

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039465 ISBN: 0586039465

Description: Very Good. Spianl creases, no stamps or marks, small cover crease, pages tanning lightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. Smith

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039465 ISBN: 0586039465

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. Smith

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039465 ISBN: 0586039465

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. Clean bright mass market paperback. No chipping, creasing or curling. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Published November, 1966. Pyramid Book no. X1539. 238 pgs. Collectible quality. Science Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, Edward E[Lmer].

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Pyramid Books, Date Published: [1966]

Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pyramid Books X1539. Fourth and final book of the Skylark series. 1966 Hugo nominee. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2091-95. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-114. A fine copy. (#94590) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $16.08

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley books ISBN-13: 9780425091487 ISBN: 0425091481

Description: Fair. 0425091481 Mass Market Paperback, loose page, 1980, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Edward E. ("Doc") Smith

price: $16.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pyramid Books ISBN-13: 9780515030501 ISBN: 0515030503

Description: Good. 0515030503 GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! Seventh printing...June, 1973. Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. The number 6-26 written on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by E.E. "Doc" Smith

price: $17.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skylark Duquesne

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $19.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley books ISBN-13: 9780425091487 ISBN: 0425091481

Description: Good. 0425091481 Mass Market Paperback, 1980, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Peter, Providence, RI

"Strangely sexed-up compared to the previous skylarks. Lots of weird psionics. Richard Seaton ends the series unconscious (this could be an interesting choice in other series, but seems incongruous for the Skylarks)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By George, The United States

"The Skylark series could be considered the early concept of the Singularity, the merging of man and machine"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skylark Three

Skylark Three

by Edward E Smith, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Skylark of Space

Skylark of Space

by Edward E Smith, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.30!

First Lensman

First Lensman

by E. E. Doc Smith

see all from $2.05!

new only from $46.99!

Triplanetary

Triplanetary

by E E "Doc" Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Children of the Lens

Children of the Lens

by Edward E Smith, Ph.D.

see all from $2.00!

new only from $59.95!

Skylark of Valeron

by E E Smith

see all from $2.13!

new only from $59.95!