About this title: Two long short stories and a novella on environmental themes that reflect Bass's love for the wilderness. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1997-11-12
ISBN-13:9780395717585ISBN:0395717582
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Mylar cover over DJ Light use. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1998-09-30
ISBN-13:9780395924754ISBN:0395924758
Description: Good. This book has been inscribed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside cover. Light scuff to the covers and the page edge. Book remains presentable! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780395924754ISBN:0395924758
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy-NO writing, teasr or marks-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-190 pages-"Spirit world, my butt, " thinks one hard-bitten character in the first of these three splendid novellas, but it is exactly that, a spirit world, that Bass grasps in his tales of people in the Western wilderness. In the first, a mentally ailing trapper goes after a troublesome quarry: his wife. In the second, a wildcat oil man, who has never once ... read more
Description: New in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edging is slightly soiled from storage and dustcover shows minor shelfwear from storage. A collection of three short novels. read more
Description: Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine price-clipped jacket with just a smidgen of surface rubbing. I have other books by Rick Bass, please search. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395717585ISBN:0395717582
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of three novellas by this highly respected, Montana-based writer. "Few Writers can fuse their passion for nature with the fictive form--and with such skill. "--George Plimpton. 190 pages. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in excellent condition. The binding is solid, and the covering of brown cloth and brown paper shows virtually no wear. There is no owner's signature or ... read more
Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. 190 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Three short novels that are magical, passionate, and lyrical. read more
Edition: 4th ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/ New York
Date Published: c1997
ISBN-13:9780395717585ISBN:0395717582
Description: Russell Chatham dj art. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth & bds. Clean, tight. Unread. 190 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-71758-2. Only fault: remainder dot top edge. read more
"Three novellas about characters in a western landscape. The first two were great: a woman escapes from her lover, a trapper who is slowly going mad, and hides out in the Canadian wilderness-and a young man competes with the wealthiest man around as he drills for successful oil well after oil well."
"Wow. I took this book with me backpacking last week, I recommend you do too. I was completely griped by the beautiful narrative stories of the natural process. The third novella is be best."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.