About this title: Like a certain real-life American clan, the members of the powerful Winthrop family are accomplished, glamorous--and prone to untimely death. Five Winthrops have died in accidents over the course of a single year. Washington anchorwoman Dana Evans is sure that there's something sinister going on. As Dana presses closer to the truth, she discovers ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780060198343ISBN:0060198346
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more
"this book was about an anchorwoman called Dana. She tries to do a report on a family that was really famous, she wanted to report about how all of them died all of a sudden. she tries to get a lot of information, she goes to different countries to find out the truth. but she doesn't realize that her life is in danger by doing that, because some people want to keep it a secret and do not want it to be out in public. She trusts many people on this and tells them every information she gets, but unfortunately they deceive her. They are the ones who are the bad people. At the end she finds out the truth and it is revealed all over.
I learned that you should not trust a person fully, because you never know when they are the ones who deceive you. Just like what happened with Dana.
It was a really good book, i really enjoyed reading it. especially because it was my favorite genre; Mystery."
"This book was a quick read, which I enjoyed for a change. I hadn't read any Sidney Sheldon since the last decade! Although this was written in 2000, I still enjoyed following Dana around the globe as she visited places I've also been to. One of her thoughts made me chuckle (and made me think of Tom): "Who in their right mind would visit Russia in the winter?""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.