» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection

by Hanneke Ippisch

About this title: The autobiography of Hanneke Ippisch, who, as a teenager, joined the Dutch resistance forces and worked to defeat the Nazis. After two years of covert meetings, secret deliveries, and near confrontations, Ippisch was captured by the Germans and sentenced to life imprisonment. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, reproductions of documents, and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $2.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. 068980508X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $6.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Fine. 068980508X AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Black Pen Remainder Slash to the Bottom Edge of the Book, Otherwise a Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-689-80508-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower board edges slightly shelf-rubbed. Dust jacket is price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. 146pp., index, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR 146pp including index Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection new book

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $25.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection new book

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $35.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $2.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. Officially withdrawn from the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Walberg, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very Good. 068980508X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $2.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1996, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W photos, 146 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $8.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Like new. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 146 pp; hardcover; like new; clean pages, tight binding; p/o name in front; 1943 in Holland; the story of the author's alliance with the Dutch resistance movement against the Nazis and her life sentence in prison. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection new book

Sky: A True Story of Resistance During World War II: Illustrated with Photographs, Documents, and Letters from the Author's Collection

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Young adult. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. Autographed copy. Inscribed to Lyn. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good conditin. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sky a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 068980508x. Very minor shelf wear to edges. Inscribed "To ____, Let Us Remember, Hanneke Ippisch 8/17/'97". Appears unread. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 146 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Ippisch, Hanneke

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster; NY, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) Vg/vg; 1st ed.; signed presentation copy; Military/Resistance; DJ price clipped; minor scuffs to DJ edges; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $28.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

price: $32.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $53.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II used book

Sky: a True Story of Resistance During World War II

by Hanneke Ippisch

price: $2.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689805080 ISBN: 068980508X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.