» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In France, Blaise Cendrars (1887-1961), a friend of Chagall, Leger, Picasso, Braque, Picabia, and Modigliani, has emerged as one of the great figures of modernism. Together with Apollinaire, he brought cubism to French poetry. Anais Nin hailed him as "one of France's best writers, " and the Village Voice called him "the Indiana Jones of French literature." Translated into English for the first time, Sky, the last of Cendrar's four autobiographical volumes, weaves together a dazzling collage of prose poetry, travel writing, reportage, detective story, and personal memoir. "His life itself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $3.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $4.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marlowe & Co ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Very Good. 1569247676 Trade Paperback, Very Good Condition, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $4.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Good. Light shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sky

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon Date Published: 1992

Description: Memoirs. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Attractive copy. Praise for Cendrars begins with Henry Miller and Anais Nin. The Village Voice dubbed Cendrars "The Indiana Jones of French Literature. " We like to think that Cendrars takes care of any Indiana Jones type before breakfast... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sky: Memoirs (European Sources)

by Blaise Cendrars; Translator-Nina Rootes

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9781569249604 ISBN: 1569249601

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--dustjacket shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky Memoirs used book

Sky Memoirs

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1569247676. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $3.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marlowe & Co ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Good. 1569247676 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $3.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marlowe & Co ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Good. 1569247676 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $3.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sky used book

Sky

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Marlowe and Company Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New. Remainder mark. Unknown printing. 8. 99" x 0. 88" x 6. 03". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sky Memoirs

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $47.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781569249604 ISBN: 1569249601

Description: Very good. New York: Paragon House, 1992, New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7inch-9inchtall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7inch-9inchtall. Translated into englis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sky: Memoirs used book

Sky: Memoirs

by Blaise Cendrars

price: $48.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sky new book

Sky

by Cendrars, Blaise

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marlowe & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781569247679 ISBN: 1569247676

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. remainder mark along bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. "Today, when the literature of the world wars is being reassessed, Sky emerges as one of the most poignant studies of brinkmanship, of living on the edge--and somehow even enjoying it. "--Marjorie Perloff, Introduction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readmoor Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.