New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Skook

by Miller, J P

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780446328616 ISBN: 0446328618

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-"A novel of suspense and imagination" Miller, J P-paperback, Warner Books, 1985. fiction-MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Ex-library. 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Good in Very good jacket. Spine slightly cocked Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446328616 ISBN: 0446328618

Description: Good. 0446328618 Good Condition PBK, cover has wear, may have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780099458500 ISBN: 0099458500

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cover is in good condition. Cover and pages are slightly yellowing. 307p. : ill.; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Warner, 1984; London: Hutchinson, 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J P

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. dj has some wear, a few rips and tears but fully intacked, great reading condition, pages super clean, internal is like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J P

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear, and slight tearing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J.P.

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Good in Good Minus jacket. Slightly worn, some edgewear, jacket is torn and chipped a little. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook: a Novel

by Miller, J. P. (James Pinckney) [Dust Wrapper Design By Gene Light, Author Photo By Lia Miller]

price: $5.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner Books [1984], [New York] Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. "The saga of an everyman whose life undergoes a dramatic and wondrous change". 307 pages. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper [with a hologram on the front panel] marred by significant creasing to the rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, Jp

price: $6.95

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Dust jacket has small tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Jp Miller

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1984. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Skook

by Miller, J P

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: New in very good dust jacket. hc new unread dj shelfworn smoke free. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skook, the

by J. P. Miller

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780091601003 ISBN: 0091601002

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook: a Novel

by Miller, J. P. (James Pinckney)

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books, New York, NY Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rem mark bottom edge; dj rubbed, lightly chipped at head of spine, o/w VG. First printing. 307 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skook, the

by Miller, J. P.

price: $7.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Crisp, clean copy in chipped and rubbed dust jacket protected in mylar. Black binding has some wear spots and a moisture stain along bottom edge. Jacket has small closed tear at back bottom edge and moisture stain at spine bottom. Hologram on front was created from a drawing by the author. Delightful fantasy about an everyman who meets The Skook, a wily, whimsical being, who changes his life. 307 tight, bright pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ravenwood Gables Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0446512966. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear, card pocket removal has torn inside flyleaf pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Warner, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Novel by author of "Days of Wine and Roses". Dust jacket has small corner rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $8.75

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: VG+/VG. DJ has a couple small nicks.; 8vo; 0446512966; 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, Jp

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: NF in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Vg/g+, some edge wear to dj. Novel; 3780. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by J. P. Miller

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line w/ 1 present)---Publish Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780091601003 ISBN: 0091601002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is near fine with a square and tight binding and bright, clean contents. Lightly bumped at spine ends. Jacket shows gentle rubbing and is protected in a removable mylar cover. 307p.; 23 cm. Originally published: New York: Warner Brooks, 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Skook

by Miller, J. P.

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446512961 ISBN: 0446512966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY BOOK. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?