» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skippack School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1750 in Pennsylvania, mischievous young Eli, recently arrived with his Mennonite family from Germany, tries to adjust to his new life and especially to the teaching methods of his schoolteacher, Christopher Dock.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Skippack School used book

Skippack School

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Herald Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: de Angeli, Marguerite. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, USA Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have moderate wear and bumped corners, there is a birthday inscription on the FFE and light soiling to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli

price: $7.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: De Angeli. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli

price: $7.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli

price: $7.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750 used book

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $8.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Books, Doubleday Doran and Company, Inc., 1939.

Description: Bound in medium-brown buckram (coarse cloth) with a dark-brown, line-drawing, vignette of a boy reading a book on the front cover. 8.5" x 8.25". Well illustrated both in black-and-white and color. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster, About the Year 1750

by Marguerite De Anyeli

price: $13.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Books / Doubleday & Compa Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Boards and spine have light edgewear and aging. Nice overall. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Skippack School new book

Skippack School

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Herald Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: de Angeli, Marguerite. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Some soiling. A few well repaired closed page turning tears. Bright and tight. Some shelf and edgewear with a closed tear. Summary: This family and school story is set in the Mennonite settlement of German Town, in the 1700's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $17.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition tan, brown and black pictorial hardcover. Doubleday, 1939. Nicely illustrated map-themed endpages. Light to moderate wear, light soiling, front endpage torn out. Charmingly illustrated. Being the story of Eli Shrawder and of one Christopher Dock, schoolmaster about the year 1750 at the Skippack School, German Town, Philadelphia. Presumed first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City: Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. Very good in a very good (spot of abrasion on front panel, age toned) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Doran, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: DE ANGELI. Good. NODJ. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author GOOD/ SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ NO INSCRIPTION. BOOK PAGES HAVE A RIPPLE FROM OLD WATER DAMAGE--BUT NO STAINING OR STICKING OF PAGES. ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS AND WONDERFUL ILLUSTRATIONS. GILT ON SPINE DULLED AND FADING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1939

Description: VG+, VG+ dj w/slt edgewear, hardcover, $3.50 dj price early ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SKIPPACK SCHOOL

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $27.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: De Angeli, Marguerite. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Skippack School written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli, published by Doubleday-only copyright date shown is 1939-later printing-92 pages. Original price printed on dj is $2.95-has a gift inscription dated Christmas 1961. Hardback story/picture book with pictorial cover measures about 8 1/4 inches square and is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket shows a little wear, is missing a little paper, has some tears that have been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG condition hardcover. Pub: 1939, First Edition [stated], Doubleday, NY. llustrated by author in b x w and full color. Story of 18th c. German immigrant family and schoolmaster from Germantown, PA. Unpaginated. Slight rubbing on cover corners and small mark at bottom. Owner signed in pencil on half title page. Binding tight, no other marks in book. A nice children's book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good + No DJ. De Angeli, Marguerite. 12mo = 7-9" Being the story of Eli Shrawder and of one Christopher Dock, schoolmaster about the year 1759. Brown cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Covers are soiled. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School, Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. What a great story of Skippack and the Germantown area in Eastern Pa. during the 1750's. This is a Classic Children's Book illustrated paper board with a blue cloth spine. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is Very Good+. 5th printing, original c1939. This is a bright and clean book with very little wear. The spine end has just a touch of wear, and this spine is tight and bright. The pages with the wonderful illustrations are in very good condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skippack School used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards) Publisher: The Worlds Work Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 12986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School

by De Angeli

price: $43.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder...

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, NY: Date Published: 1939

Description: Good copy in frayed & spine torn pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 92, Ex-library copy with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750 used book

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750 new book

Skippack School: Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: $12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Skippack School new book

Skippack School

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HERALD PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780836191240 ISBN: 0836191242

Description: With his German family, Eli crosses the Atlantic on The Charming Nancy. From Philadelphia and Germantown, oxen pull their wagon into Penn's Woods, where they make their new home in the Skippack area. Neighbors help them cut trees and build a log cabin. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Cindy, Mechanicsburg, PA

"This is one of my favorite children's stories and one of my favorite children's authors. Of course there are all the connections to my life from spending a day at the Skippack School when in the 4th grade and experiencing education in a one-room school house, Master Christopher Dock-style to attending Christopher Dock Mennonite High School. Although it's a lower reading level than our typical read-aloud, it was good timing as we just visited the State Museum and learned more about colonial life in PA and we're studying fraktur in art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Savanna, The United States

"i didn't like this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.