About this title: In 1750 in Pennsylvania, mischievous young Eli, recently arrived with his Mennonite family from Germany, tries to adjust to his new life and especially to the teaching methods of his schoolteacher, Christopher Dock.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Herald Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780836191240ISBN:0836191242
Description: de Angeli, Marguerite. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, USA
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have moderate wear and bumped corners, there is a birthday inscription on the FFE and light soiling to the page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: De Angeli. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Books, Doubleday Doran and Company, Inc., 1939.
Description: Bound in medium-brown buckram (coarse cloth) with a dark-brown, line-drawing, vignette of a boy reading a book on the front cover. 8.5" x 8.25". Well illustrated both in black-and-white and color. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). read more
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Boards and spine have light edgewear and aging. Nice overall. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Herald Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780836191240ISBN:0836191242
Description: de Angeli, Marguerite. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Some soiling. A few well repaired closed page turning tears. Bright and tight. Some shelf and edgewear with a closed tear. Summary: This family and school story is set in the Mennonite settlement of German Town, in the 1700's. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition tan, brown and black pictorial hardcover. Doubleday, 1939. Nicely illustrated map-themed endpages. Light to moderate wear, light soiling, front endpage torn out. Charmingly illustrated. Being the story of Eli Shrawder and of one Christopher Dock, schoolmaster about the year 1750 at the Skippack School, German Town, Philadelphia. Presumed first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City:
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. Very good in a very good (spot of abrasion on front panel, age toned) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Over Board
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Doran, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: DE ANGELI. Good. NODJ. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author GOOD/ SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ NO INSCRIPTION. BOOK PAGES HAVE A RIPPLE FROM OLD WATER DAMAGE--BUT NO STAINING OR STICKING OF PAGES. ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS AND WONDERFUL ILLUSTRATIONS. GILT ON SPINE DULLED AND FADING. read more
Description: De Angeli, Marguerite. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Skippack School written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli, published by Doubleday-only copyright date shown is 1939-later printing-92 pages. Original price printed on dj is $2.95-has a gift inscription dated Christmas 1961. Hardback story/picture book with pictorial cover measures about 8 1/4 inches square and is in very good+ condition. Dust jacket shows a little wear, is missing a little paper, has some tears that have been ... read more
Description: VG condition hardcover. Pub: 1939, First Edition [stated], Doubleday, NY. llustrated by author in b x w and full color. Story of 18th c. German immigrant family and schoolmaster from Germantown, PA. Unpaginated. Slight rubbing on cover corners and small mark at bottom. Owner signed in pencil on half title page. Binding tight, no other marks in book. A nice children's book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good + No DJ. De Angeli, Marguerite. 12mo = 7-9" Being the story of Eli Shrawder and of one Christopher Dock, schoolmaster about the year 1759. Brown cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Covers are soiled. Illustrated endpapers. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. What a great story of Skippack and the Germantown area in Eastern Pa. during the 1750's. This is a Classic Children's Book illustrated paper board with a blue cloth spine. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is Very Good+. 5th printing, original c1939. This is a bright and clean book with very little wear. The spine end has just a touch of wear, and this spine is tight and bright. The pages with the wonderful illustrations are in very good condition. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Publisher: The Worlds Work
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 12986. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HERALD PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780836191240ISBN:0836191242
Description: With his German family, Eli crosses the Atlantic on The Charming Nancy. From Philadelphia and Germantown, oxen pull their wagon into Penn's Woods, where they make their new home in the Skippack area. Neighbors help them cut trees and build a log cabin. read more
"This is one of my favorite children's stories and one of my favorite children's authors. Of course there are all the connections to my life from spending a day at the Skippack School when in the 4th grade and experiencing education in a one-room school house, Master Christopher Dock-style to attending Christopher Dock Mennonite High School. Although it's a lower reading level than our typical read-aloud, it was good timing as we just visited the State Museum and learned more about colonial life in PA and we're studying fraktur in art."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.