» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skinner's Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

About this title: First the joyous birth of Skinner's son...Then the grim reality of murder in one of Edinburgh's prosperous suburbs. A man has been found knifed in a luxury villa. The victim had run a chain of laundrettes, saunas and pubs throughout the city, but for some time the police suspected these to be the front for a drug distribution network. As the murder investigation continues without result, it seems the killer was particularly cunning in covering his tracks - leaving no clues or leads to pursue. But then another seemingly minor crime - involving property fraud - takes Assistant Chief Constable ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Good. 0312144172 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. Light bump head of spine, jacket lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Skinner's Trail:

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $19.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780755357727 ISBN: 0755357728

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. The third novel in quintin jardine's critically acclaimed bob skinner crime series (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Fine book in near fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $26.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747207825 ISBN: 0747207828

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) new book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $38.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: New. PAPERBACK BOOK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Skinner's Trail (Storysound)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $60.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9781859034620 ISBN: 1859034624

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 06/07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 06/07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 06/07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Trail

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312144173 ISBN: 0312144172

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $10.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780755357727 ISBN: 0755357728

Description: New. The third novel in Quintin Jardine's critically acclaimed Bob Skinner crime series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail (a Bob Skinner Mystery) used book

Skinner's Trail (a Bob Skinner Mystery)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail used book

Skinner's Trail

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $16.00

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: Good+ 0747241414. READING COPY-A good used paperback with creased spine, creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages-still a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; A Bob Skinner Mystery; 1.42 x 6.77 x 4.33 Inches; 499 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $19.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755357727 ISBN: 0755357728

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $24.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780755357727 ISBN: 0755357728

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries) new book

Skinner's Trail (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Trail new book

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

price: $28.58

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline, UK ISBN-13: 9780747241416 ISBN: 0747241414

Description: A murder in an affluent Edinburgh suburb leaves Assistant Chief Constable Bob Skinner baffled. Then a case of property fraud takes Skinner in a new direction. Moving from Scotland to Spain to a climax in Edinburgh, this thriller follows a trail involving vice, corruption, and the merchants of death. ISBN10: 0747241414. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Skinner's Trail

price: $28.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755357727 ISBN: 0755357728

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0755357728. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Obisbooks, The United States

"Reread, working my way slowly back through, bringing in more characters, getting better"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By LJ, Oakland, CA

"SKINNER'S TRAIL (Police Procedural-Europe-Cont) - Ok
Jardine, Quintin - 3rd in series
St. Martin's Press, 1996- Hardcover
Assistant Chief Constable Robert Skinner's newest case starts in Scotland with the murder Tony Manson, a criminal who runs drugs and prostitutes. The trail leads to Spain and money laundering, and on to Amsterdam and back to Scotland.
*** While I may get tired of Rebus' drinking and angst, Skinner is so perfect as to be annoying. He is tall, lean, attractive, smart, an excellent shot and at hand-to-hand combat, well liked by his superior and subordinates, and has a perfect wife and baby. He easily gets the cooperation of other police agencies and bad guys tell him everything. It all gets to be a bit much. So why do I keep reading the series? Because under all that is a decent procedural with just enough suspense to keep me going. It's a quick, okay read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skinner's Ordeal

Skinner's Ordeal

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $7.68!

new only from $9.96!

Skinner's Round

Skinner's Round

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $2.24!

new only from $5.33!

Skinner's Rules

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.33!

Skinner's festival

Skinner's festival

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Gallery whispers

Gallery whispers

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.03!

Skinner's Mission

Skinner's Mission

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $2.16!

new only from $12.94!