» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skinner's Rules

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

About this title: As head of Edinburgh's CID, Detective Chief Superintendent Bob Skinner has seen it all...but even he is shocked by the savagely mutilated corpse discovered in a dark alleyway. The victim is identified as a successful young lawyer, and the motive for the brutal death remains a mystery. Then further seemingly random killings in the city begin to ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 312 pages. As head of Edinburgh's CID, Bob Skinner has seen it all-but even he is shocked by the mutilated corpse discovered in a dark alleyway. The... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $4.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Fair. 0312110669 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: [0-7472-4139-2] [date not indicated], 19th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789999983310 ISBN: 9999983316

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 64mo-up to 3" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket (very light wear on edges) Author's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $950.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780747207801 ISBN: 0747207801

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First UK edition (and true first), signed by author on title page. This, Jardine's first novel, is extremely difficult to find in the first UK edition. The top corners are bumped, and a prev. owner's name is stamped on the FEP. The pages are lightly tanned, as is common for these Headline titles. The dust jacket has some general wear/wrinkling to the edges, some scuffing at the corners and head and tail of the spine. A small, 1/4" tear is at the base of the spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Quintin Jardine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 03/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries) used book

Skinner's Rules (Bob Skinner Mysteries)

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 03/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780747241393 ISBN: 0747241392

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Quintin Jardine

price: $3.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $3.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Good. 0312110669 Ex Library Hardcover with Laminated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Rules

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Skinner's Rules

by Jardine, Quintin

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780312110666 ISBN: 0312110669

Description: Good. 0312110669 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Obisbooks, The United States

"It's a reread, I just have a thing for Scottish mysteries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2007
By LJ, Oakland, CA

"SKINNER'S RULES (Police Procedural-Scotland-Cont.) - G+
Quintin Jardine - 1st in series
St. Martin's Press, 1994 - Hardcover
Scottish Det. Chief Superintendent Robert Skinner leads the investigation into, what appears to be, a series of gruesome murders by a serial killer. But as the investigation proceeds, he finds the local murders are linked to international, political power and intrigue.
*** Skinner is the antithesis of Rebus-tall, lean, no discernible bad habits, a close relationship with his superiors, officers, daughter and girl friend. Takes a bit of getting used to. I found this a very good police procedural with twists along the way, well done atmosphere and quite good suspense. I've already ordered the next two books in the series, and would definitely recommend giving these a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By Debbie, San Francisco, CA

"Another great mystery series - good characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skinner's Trail

Skinner's Trail

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.43!

Skinner's festival

Skinner's festival

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Skinner's Round

Skinner's Round

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $2.29!

new only from $5.33!

Skinner's Ordeal

Skinner's Ordeal

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $2.53!

new only from $23.39!

Skinner's Mission

Skinner's Mission

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $2.16!

new only from $12.98!

Gallery whispers

Gallery whispers

by Quintin Jardine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.33!