About this title: When his owner grows too old to play with him any more, the Skin Horse is given to a children's hospital where a sick boy comes to love him.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. B0006EG0A4 Wear and some light splitting to dust jacket. Gift inscription on inside of dust jacket. Body of book is very tightly bound and beautifully preserved. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper-covered Boards
Publisher: George H. Doran Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1927
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 41p, [1] blank, [1] illustrated leaf, [1]p. of text. A near fine copy, in a very good to near fine d.j. which has faint wear at the top of the spine and mild scratches on the spine. read more
Edition: 8-1/4" x 6". 1st edition. 41, [3] pp.
Binding: Pict. paper wrapped boards. Pictorial dust jacket, replicating
Publisher: George H. Doran Company,, New York:
Date Published: (1927).
Description: VG+/VG+ (light wear & toning). Delicately illustrated by the author's [then] teen-age daughter, Pamela Bianco, including 5 full-page color plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doran, NY
Date Published: 1927
ISBN-13:9780914676249ISBN:0914676245
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of a book which is hard to find in this condition with the paper covered boards. With beautifully done color plates by Pamela Bianco. The dust jacket near to fine with only one small closed tear at the rear jacket panel near the spine panel. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780914676249ISBN:0914676245
Description: Bianco, Pamela. Very Good in Good + jacket. Maroon cloth covered boards, title lettered in blue on front and spine, illustrated with colored drawings by Pamela Bianco. Binding clean and very lightly worn-just a little rubbed of color at head and heel of spine/tips of lower corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has 2 short closed tears on lower front edge, a bit soiled-now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: Bianco, Pamela. Good in Fair jacket. Well preserved Ex-library edition with minimal marking (ink stamp and bar code to FEP, catalog data on half-title, "New York Public Library" embossed through title and half-title). Rare, delicate jacket is intact but missing a few large chips with some small wax spots to front cover. Front pictorial image intact, heavy tanning to spine, a few (closed) tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks
Date Published: 1978-10
ISBN-13:9780914676256ISBN:0914676253
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Green Tiger Pr
Date Published: 1978-10
ISBN-13:9780914676249ISBN:0914676245
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Ed.
Binding: Board
Publisher: George H. Doran Co., New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Pamela Bianco. Very Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 43 pages, dust jacket was repaired with tape leaving marks. Bottom of the backstrip is bumped, bookplate of previous owner on front free end page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Green Tiger Press
Date Published: 1927
Description: New in New jacket. Paperback. Clean and tight. In the original cellophane. We purchased these directly from the publisher and did not put them out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doran, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Pamela Bianco. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Edition, Beautifully Illustrated, Previous Owners Mark, Blank Page has a taped Repair, Cloth hardcover has some small chips. DJ is Good, some chips and creases, two, one-inch corners are missing, but still very presentaable. Mylar Cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.