» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skin and other stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Skin and other stories

by Roald Dahl

About this title: This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories (Now in Speak! ) used book

Skin and Other Stories (Now in Speak! )

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: TextbooksRus #9113185. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Very Good. 0141310340 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Very Good. 0141310340 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Now in Speak!. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Now in Speak!. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, used but not abused. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows moderate wear, with the edges rubbed and the corner tips feathered and curling. There are a couple of dog-earred pages, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------------------------There are eleven wicked stories in this poshumous collection that will give older children--and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $3.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Good. 0670891843 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories new book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $4.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: New. 0670891843 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories new book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Good. 0141310340 Light wear on cover edge with a little light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories new book

Skin and Other Stories

by Roald Dahl

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories (Puffin Teenage Books) new book

Skin and Other Stories (Puffin Teenage Books)

by Roald Dahl

price: $8.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311517 ISBN: 0141311517

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories new book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Now in Speak!. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald, Illustrated By Blake, Quentin

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: As New. No Jacket. Unread trade paperback. Scan available. Lime green covers with snake. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories used book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Bill Gregory]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking [2000], [New York] Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891849 ISBN: 0670891843

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Later [2nd] printing of the first US edition. This copy has a cursive facsimile signature of the author reproduced [by? ] under his printed name on the title page, however, this is not an authentic actual signature as the author died in 1990. Collects 11 stories. 212 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skin and Other Stories new book

Skin and Other Stories

by Dahl, Roald

price: $10.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780141310343 ISBN: 0141310340

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780141310343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Riva, The United States

"I was reading this book but I abandoned it because it was to slow for me and I didn't think that it was that interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Rachel, Murfreesboro, TN

"I don't know that all of these stories are aptly described as "macabre" but they are all disturbing & twisted on some level, that's for sure! The collection starts off very strongly, weakens in the middle, and then ends well. Some of the endings I'm a bit confused about. Still, this was a wonderful collection to get introduced to Roald Dahl, the writer for adults. I will definitely be investigating more of his adult fiction!

I originally looked into this because I teach 10th grade and we read "Lamb to the Slaughter" out of our textbook. It is ALWAYS a big hit, and I wanted to encourage students to read some of his other short stories. This is definitely a keeper for the classroom shelf!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Christina, Austin, TX

"Roald Dahl for teens. And big kids at heart, i.e. adults who read and loved Dahl's children's books and never knew he wrote for older audiences.

These are stories with edge. A bidding war occurs over a painting...which happens to be tattooed onto a man's back. A wife covers up a murder by feeding the detectives the evidence. A man invents a sound machine to hear nature - and its cries.

Dahl's language and imagination are a delight, as always. Need to check out his fiction for adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bethany, Nottinghamshire, H3, The United Kingdom

"Roald Dahl is a literary genius. I don't know anyone who hasn't heard of his books and loved them. The BFG was always my favourite. My mum bought me a set of books for YA readers and I gobbled them up. I read this one first as I thought because it was by Roald DAhl- it will be more childlike and so I'll get it out the way.

I liked it a lot, the tension the darkness which I would never have though possible reading Matilda. I am impressed now, a good 3 or 4 years later and I am glad I have kept it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Skin and other stories by Roald Dahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Switch bitch

Switch bitch

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Roald Dahls Book of Ghost Stories

Roald Dahls Book of Ghost Stories

by Roald Dahl (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Magic Finger

Magic Finger

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Minpins

Minpins

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Umbrella Man & Other Stories -

Umbrella Man & Other Stories -

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

Kiss Kiss

by Roald Dahl

see all from $2.53!

new only from $10.46!