» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman, M.S., C.N.S.

About this title: Noted nutritionist Gittleman offers women a program to make those 10 years before menopause sets in comfortable and stress-free. BEFORE THE CHANGE introduces what perimenopause is, what its symptoms are, and what women can do to make this transition period in their lives easier.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N. S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515391 ISBN: 006251539X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., And Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., And Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., And Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. Pages beginning to tan Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., and Wright, Jonathan, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, stk #2633e9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., and Wright, Jonathan, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, stk #2619e9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780062515391 ISBN: 006251539X

Description: Fine. 006251539X Like New-almost perfect. Light curling along dust jacket edges. Pages sharp and clean. Pages sharp, no marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging! WHT105H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., and Wright, Jonathan, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY FROM WA. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY FROM WA. NF-Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause, Harperone soft cover, 1998. Complications; Diet therapy; Feminine; Health & Fitness; Menopause; Non-Fiction; Popular works; Women's Health read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Fine. 0062515373 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D17. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. Good, no marks or writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise, M.S., C.N.S., and Wright, Jonathan, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, light edge wear to covers, light yellowing, no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have slight edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause By Gittleman, Ann Louise used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause By Gittleman, Ann Louise

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Like New. Softcover; Textbook; Harpersanfrancisco; 1999; 0.7 x 8.08 x 5.3 Inches; Very Good+ with no DJ; Appears unread, light shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780062515391 ISBN: 006251539X

Description: Good. Ripped dust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515391 ISBN: 006251539X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Ann Louise Gittleman

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight shelf wear. Small stain on back cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause used book

Before the Change: Taking Charge of Your Perimenopause

by Gittleman, Ann Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062515377 ISBN: 0062515373

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Kiri, Minneapolis, MN

"GREAT resource for any woman in her 40's. Loads and loads of information on "natural" ways to deal with the symptoms of fluctuating hormones. I'm going to put a bunch of this advice to use and I expect to feel better in general as a result."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Marianne, Mountain View, CA

"No I don't need this but I am a planner so I wanted to get well prepared. My philosophy with the body is the more you know now about aging, the better you can make changes to today to help lessen the affects as you get older. This book is very comprehensive and after reading it I realized that my health issues at the time were not PM."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Help and Understanding for perimenopause, Oct 19, 2007
By cathiesblogg, Fort Mill , S.C.

"Perimenopause is very real. as you will read here. This book will help you with this sometimes very uncomfortable time of life for all women. This can happen to a woman as early as 30 years old and really helps you deal with things like "insomnia", "Vaginal Dryness"etc.. Really explaining the difference between regular PMS and Perimenopause. Has a wonderful program to change your diet and certain vitamins and herbal remedies for this time in your life.
I recommend this book highly...for all women that are in the ages of 30 on up to menopause.."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.