» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skid Road; an informal portrait of Seattle.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Skid Road; an informal portrait of Seattle.

by Murray Cromwell Morgan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Skid Road; an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray Cromwell

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 282 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skid Road used book

Skid Road

by Murray Cromwell Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295958460 ISBN: 0295958464

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road; an Informal Portrait of Seattle.

by Morgan, Murray Cromwell

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345022288 ISBN: 0345022289

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear, creases, age discoloration, name blacked out, small tear on back cover. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Skid Road used book

Skid Road

by Murray Cromwell Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295958460 ISBN: 0295958464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle: Revised Edition

by Murray Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hard-to-find World's Fair memoribilia with "Century 21 Exposition" on front cover. A light coffeemark on cover; otherwise only Lightly read, with no writing, other marks, folds or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. E. Winn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray Cromwell

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. B00005WVAC 1974 Ballantine paperback, slight edgewear, creasing, tanning. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Murray Morgan

price: $2.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with minor creasing and shelf rubbing. Binding is tight.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road; an informal portrait of Seattle.

by Morgan, Murray Cromwell

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. 2nd printing, Dec. 1951, Viking. Owner name FFEP, tight. very light tanning, moderate edgewear. Tattered DJ. 280 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RK STEWART, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Seattle: University of Washington Press 1995, softcover, 288p., trade softcover, vg condition, front end page is corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road

by Morgan, Murray

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. printing. Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. An Informal Portrait of Seattle. 282 pp. Overall light cover wear and soiling. Contents crisp & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345022288 ISBN: 0345022289

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Blue photo cover with heavy wear and corner crease, spine crease, moisture stained edges, 271 pages. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road; an informal portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $3.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Comstock/Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345022288 ISBN: 0345022289

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (082208) Mass Market Paperback is in Very Good+ condition with light wear at spiune corners and edges, crinkling in spine, light shelf rubbing bacov, light overall wear. 271 p. 18cm. ppbk read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skid Road: An Informal Portrait of Seattle used book

Skid Road: An Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray, and Morgan, Murry

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295958460 ISBN: 0295958464

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 3rd printing. Rubbing, denting, curling, tiny tear on 1 pg, else text clean, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Murray Morgan

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ in Good, chipped DJ. 100 years of history and personalities of a great American city; 280 pages, index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. L1-Book has chipping on the front edges and on the spine and its sides, some light wrinkling on the front, discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. This is the story of Seattle during its first hundred years, as revealed in the gusty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens. Along with... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road, an Informal Portrait of Seattle, 100 Years of History and Personalities of a Great American City

by Morgan, Murray

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Dust jacket-torn and worn, hinge broken at title page, covers much faded and worn especially across bottom also wear on upper corners, interior good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, 1951. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good. Fading of the cover edges and spine, large light stain front. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally bright, solid and clean, an excellent reading copy. '[G]usty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens, its railroad builders, editors, prospectors, and politicos-besides the gamblers, sawdust women, and fancy men who made the original Skid Road as famous as San Francisco's Barbary Coast...' 100 years of history ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road

by Morgan, Murray

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Colonial Press, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean-index-282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skid Road: An Informal Portrait of Seattle used book

Skid Road: An Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised/First illustrated edition, second printing, 1984. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295958460 ISBN: 0295958464

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked, no previous owner name. Front wrap shows very light thumbing, one sticker residue, one bump. One reading crease on spine, light wear at wrapper extremities. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Illus. Audience: General/trade. Colorful story of Seattle s first 100 years. A corrective history of the Pacific Northwest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road

by Morgan, Murray

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Comstock Editions, Incorporated, Novato, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780891740308 ISBN: 0891740309

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The story of Seattle during its first hundred years, seen through the lives of the gutsy and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear, one chip missing from front edge. Partially removed sticker on spine. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road; an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $6.70

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HB; 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Board has label with tapeon spine, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, pouch removed from 1st cover page causing rough area, synopsis pasted to back of 1st title page. 280 p.; index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Skid Road an Informal Portrait of Seattle used book

Skid Road an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray Cromwell

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Fourth Printing Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780295958460 ISBN: 0295958464

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Creases to cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.67 x 8.45 x 5.46 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Murray Morgan

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition no dust jacket Publisher: Viking-Revised Edition 1960

Description: Good Condition: cover faded, binding somewhat loose, pages intact and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1st printing/November 1951/Missing front endpaper. This book is in overall fair condition with some handling/cover wear. Interior pages show some soft creasing from printing process, otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ in fair condition with handling/cover/edge wear/torn spine. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skid Road: an Informal Portrait of Seattle

by Morgan, Murray

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1951(51)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Sunned spine and edges. Bug-chewed overall with waterstain top back; light staining to endpapers and last index page, otherwise internally clean. Pages browned. PRev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Lily, Seattle, WA

"Really engaging recounting of Seattle's history. Explores the city's past and explains the historical reasons behind the modern day setup of the city. A must-read for any Seattlite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Barrie, Seattle, WA

"Hmmmm, so I didn't like this as much as I wanted to. I've had to lie to a few people because they would just gush over how great this book is and for the sake of not getting into a conversation about it, I'd agree. But really I think I'm just not into historical books, unless they're memoir biography types. It's just that there's so much information crammed into 200+ pages that I quickly get lost. The book isn't quite a story, rather than lots of historical accounts. I enjoyed the information, but found myself fading away now and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By David, The United States

"Histories are often dry reads, but this one avoids that by focusing on the often outlandish personalities and stranger-than-fiction politics of early Seattle. The result is a book that's absorbing and occasionally laugh-out-loud funny. Unlike many history books, which tend to end before the reader's living memory, this one has an additional chapter at the end that recounts events up through the early 1980s, albeit in somewhat less detail than the rest of the book. Footnotes are used sparingly and are presented on the same page as the text, so they can be read without interrupting the flow.

My complaints are few. While Morgan's focus on individual personalities keeps the book interesting, it sometimes leads to confusing back-and-forth jumps in the timeline; a few times I found myself flipping back to try to sort out how events fit together. I also felt the section about Doc Maynard's relations with the Indians sometimes veered uncomfortably close to the old "noble savage" stereotype, but that section of the book was written in the 1950s, when attitudes were a bit different. When reading anything written about Native Americans you have to adjust a bit for historical windage.

On the whole this is a well-written, engaging book and I recommend it to anyone who'd like to learn more about the history of Seattle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Churpa, Seattle, WA

"The definitive book on the history of Seattle, which is sort of surprising when you consider that the author modestly calls Skid road 'an informal portrait of Seattle'. Everyone who writes about Seattle's history quotes Murray Morgan, probably because he was an evocative writer with a great eye for the characters and tidbits that make history fascinating. A wonderful book. If you are going to read one book about the city, read this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Skid Road; an informal portrait of Seattle. by Murray Cromwell Morgan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.