Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780295958460ISBN:0295958464
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Hard-to-find World's Fair memoribilia with "Century 21 Exposition" on front cover. A light coffeemark on cover; otherwise only Lightly read, with no writing, other marks, folds or tears. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with minor creasing and shelf rubbing. Binding is tight.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. 2nd printing, Dec. 1951, Viking. Owner name FFEP, tight. very light tanning, moderate edgewear. Tattered DJ. 280 p. 22 cm. read more
Description: Seattle: University of Washington Press 1995, softcover, 288p., trade softcover, vg condition, front end page is corner clipped. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780345022288ISBN:0345022289
Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Blue photo cover with heavy wear and corner crease, spine crease, moisture stained edges, 271 pages. 12mo. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Comstock/Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780345022288ISBN:0345022289
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (082208) Mass Market Paperback is in Very Good+ condition with light wear at spiune corners and edges, crinkling in spine, light shelf rubbing bacov, light overall wear. 271 p. 18cm. ppbk read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780295958460ISBN:0295958464
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 3rd printing. Rubbing, denting, curling, tiny tear on 1 pg, else text clean, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Revised Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. L1-Book has chipping on the front edges and on the spine and its sides, some light wrinkling on the front, discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. This is the story of Seattle during its first hundred years, as revealed in the gusty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens. Along with... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Dust jacket-torn and worn, hinge broken at title page, covers much faded and worn especially across bottom also wear on upper corners, interior good. read more
Description: Viking, 1951. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good. Fading of the cover edges and spine, large light stain front. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally bright, solid and clean, an excellent reading copy. '[G]usty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens, its railroad builders, editors, prospectors, and politicos-besides the gamblers, sawdust women, and fancy men who made the original Skid Road as famous as San Francisco's Barbary Coast...' 100 years of history ... read more
Edition: Revised/First illustrated edition, second printing, 1984.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780295958460ISBN:0295958464
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked, no previous owner name. Front wrap shows very light thumbing, one sticker residue, one bump. One reading crease on spine, light wear at wrapper extremities. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Illus. Audience: General/trade. Colorful story of Seattle s first 100 years. A corrective history of the Pacific Northwest. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Comstock Editions, Incorporated, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780891740308ISBN:0891740309
Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The story of Seattle during its first hundred years, seen through the lives of the gutsy and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear, one chip missing from front edge. Partially removed sticker on spine. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
Edition: HB; 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Board has label with tapeon spine, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, pouch removed from 1st cover page causing rough area, synopsis pasted to back of 1st title page. 280 p.; index read more
Description: Reader copy. 1st printing/November 1951/Missing front endpaper. This book is in overall fair condition with some handling/cover wear. Interior pages show some soft creasing from printing process, otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ in fair condition with handling/cover/edge wear/torn spine. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1951(51)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Sunned spine and edges. Bug-chewed overall with waterstain top back; light staining to endpapers and last index page, otherwise internally clean. Pages browned. PRev owner's name on front fly. read more
"Really engaging recounting of Seattle's history. Explores the city's past and explains the historical reasons behind the modern day setup of the city. A must-read for any Seattlite."
"Hmmmm, so I didn't like this as much as I wanted to. I've had to lie to a few people because they would just gush over how great this book is and for the sake of not getting into a conversation about it, I'd agree. But really I think I'm just not into historical books, unless they're memoir biography types. It's just that there's so much information crammed into 200+ pages that I quickly get lost. The book isn't quite a story, rather than lots of historical accounts. I enjoyed the information, but found myself fading away now and again."
"Histories are often dry reads, but this one avoids that by focusing on the often outlandish personalities and stranger-than-fiction politics of early Seattle. The result is a book that's absorbing and occasionally laugh-out-loud funny. Unlike many history books, which tend to end before the reader's living memory, this one has an additional chapter at the end that recounts events up through the early 1980s, albeit in somewhat less detail than the rest of the book. Footnotes are used sparingly and are presented on the same page as the text, so they can be read without interrupting the flow.
My complaints are few. While Morgan's focus on individual personalities keeps the book interesting, it sometimes leads to confusing back-and-forth jumps in the timeline; a few times I found myself flipping back to try to sort out how events fit together. I also felt the section about Doc Maynard's relations with the Indians sometimes veered uncomfortably close to the old "noble savage" stereotype, but that section of the book was written in the 1950s, when attitudes were a bit different. When reading anything written about Native Americans you have to adjust a bit for historical windage.
On the whole this is a well-written, engaging book and I recommend it to anyone who'd like to learn more about the history of Seattle."
"The definitive book on the history of Seattle, which is sort of surprising when you consider that the author modestly calls Skid road 'an informal portrait of Seattle'. Everyone who writes about Seattle's history quotes Murray Morgan, probably because he was an evocative writer with a great eye for the characters and tidbits that make history fascinating. A wonderful book. If you are going to read one book about the city, read this one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.