Description: New. 226 pages. New. 2008. Reprinted from 1895 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, 1895. limited. Ex-library with usual markings. Quarter bound in vellum with library call number in pen to tail of spine. Hinge on front board is starting down a line approximately two inches from head of front board. Paper covered boards are worn and rubbed, all corners bumped and generally evenly soiled. Despite the years of shelf wear from the library, the text block is tight, and apparently unread, with the only obvious marks being the library acquisition stamp on the title ... read more
Edition: Copy 220 of 375.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very good 1/4-leather hardcover. Title label on spine. Fore-edge uncut. Edges and corners slightly worn. Some foxing along front edge of a few early pages. Name inside front cover. xiv, 189 pages. Index. Facsimile title pages. Printed by De Vinne Press. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. First edition copy. Three hundred and seventy-five copies of this book were printed from type, on Holland hand-made paper, at the De Vinne Press, in the month of October, 1895. This is copy No. 76. Very good++ condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Original vellum-backed boards with printed paper label on spine. 8vo., 189pp., ... read more
Edition: Limited/Numbered
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5x8. 189 text pages. In plain box. 375 copies printed from type on Holland hand made paper at the De Vinne Press in the month of October 1895, this is #110. Some wear on edges. Numerous illustrations (mostly title-page facsimilies). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: Near Fine. Limited edition 375 copies printed from type, on Holland hand-made paper, at the De Vinne Press of which this is number 43. Slip case very good internally about fine. First Edition First Printing Scarce. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gale Research Company;, Detroit:
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG+/NONE. Minor wear, brown stain to bottom.; Green cloth, 3 b/w portraits, 27 facsimiles, index.; Small 8vo; 189 pages; Facsimile reprint of NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1895. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1895
Description: First edition limited to 375 copies printed at the De Vinne Press (this copy no. 139); 12mo, pp. xiv, [2], 189; title-p. printed in red and black; 3 portraits, 28 facsimiles; original quarter parchment over gray paper-covered boards; some spotting of the parchment, else a very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.