» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before midnight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before midnight

by Rex Stout

About this title: A million-dollar television gameshow turns lethal when a contestant is found murdered. With so much money at stake, Nero Wolfe leaves his beloved armchair and joins sidekick Archie Goodwin in his search for the killer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight: a Nero Wolfe Mystery used audio book

Before Midnight: a Nero Wolfe Mystery

by Stout, Rex

price: $14.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Mystery Masters Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781572704121 ISBN: 1572704128

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight: a Nero Wolfe Mystery used audio book

Before Midnight: a Nero Wolfe Mystery

by Stout, Rex

price: $14.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Mystery Masters Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781572704121 ISBN: 1572704128

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553147971 ISBN: 0553147978

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553147971 ISBN: 0553147978

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $3.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Good. Clean pages, wear to corners. One page edge is creased. Bantam Crime Line, 1993. Ships first class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight: a Nero Wolfe Mystery

by Rex Stout

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight By Rex Stout By Rex Stout

by Stout, Rex

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. The endpapers are also browned and foxed from age. The dust jacket has a little chipping near the spine. The covers and the book also have a little shelf wear. This is a Nero Wolfe mystery about murder in an advertising agency. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Address written on cover. Name inside. Some creasing and soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with creasing on the spine, age discoloration and a tear and crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Bantam Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Bantam F2704, 149 pp, Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, torn across near base, cracked through between pp. 70-71, partly detached from text block. Some edge wear, scuffing, front cover torn along spine at top and bottom. Pages browned but text is unaffected. Reading copy. "It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight (Crime Line)

by Rex Stout

price: $6.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553252910 ISBN: 0553252917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: c1955

Description: Very good. Reprint / pages browning. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $7.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1955-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670155255 ISBN: 067015525X

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Fair condition. First and last blank pages are torn out. Dustcover is missing. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight: 2

by Rex Stout

price: $7.10

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780670155255 ISBN: 067015525X

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. soft creases on cover-tanned pages-clean tight book creased at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553147971 ISBN: 0553147978

Description: [0-553-14797-8] 1981, 11th printing., 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana

Description: 1st thus, g-vg. Series Character: Nero Wolfe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam A1632

Description: 1st printing, g-vg (back cover crease) Series Character: Nero Wolfe. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $8.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hinge & Corner crease/tan p/name Sticker Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Acceptable. 0553028316 A Nero Wolfe Mystery-It was the final round of the Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestsants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $8.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Book, New York, N. Y., U. S. A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553028317 ISBN: 0553028316

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Very good vintage paperback. cover shows minor wear. Nero WOLFE IN THE EARLY YEARS. Cover shows wear. 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Anderson dba Treasure Vault, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553763041 ISBN: 0553763040

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1955 Viking printing-hardcover without jacket. Some foxing and stains on pages. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Midnight used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $9.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Bantam Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553147971 ISBN: 0553147978

Description: Very Good. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some scuffing along back of spine, light paper lifts near bottom of cover. Binding tight, text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Rex Stout

price: $9.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Before Midnight

by Stout, Rex

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. Third Printing, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"Rex Stout...classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Nancy, Palm Springs, CA

"I enjoyed reading this vintage Nero Wolfe mystery that centered around a 1950's advertising campaign. I'd just completed one of the Nero Wolfe books by Robert Goldsborough (written after the death of Rex Stout)which was also set in the advertising world. It was fun to compare "vintage Wolfe" with the contemporary books. Goldsborough did a fine job---but there's nothing like an original Nero Wolfe mystery and Before Midnight is no exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Felicia, Eugene, OR

"An interesting plot, although something about the never-aging of Archie is weird and I dislike Nero Wolfe having a TV."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Bill, Columbus, OH

"A five hundred thousand dollar prize is being offered by "Pour Amor" perfume. All the reader has to do is find the five cosmetic-using women described in a series of five quatrains. But then the author of the five quatrains ends up dead, and a paper containing the solution is missing. Nero Wolfe is hired--not to solve the murder--but to find out what happened to the paper. And for once, he and Cramer can work together amicably. A particularly good entry in this continuing series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Before midnight by Rex Stout

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Murder by the Book

Murder by the Book

by Rex Stout

see all from $2.58!

new only from $11.37!

Please Pass the Guilt

Please Pass the Guilt

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Final Deduction

The Final Deduction

by Rex Stout

see all from $2.91!

new only from $9.00!

Too many cooks

Too many cooks

by Rex Stout

see all from $2.22!

new only from $8.50!

The Rubber Band

The Rubber Band

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Might as Well Be Dead

Might as Well Be Dead

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!