About this title: George F. Kennan's personal writing and private diaries from his long career in foreign service and from his many travels afterwards. While originating from key historical events, these impressionistic "sketches" show Kennan as a man of letters, reflecting on the people and events of his time.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear, rub marks on back cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0394575040 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light to moderate wear, single repaired 3" tear on front. Interior & spineevidence little if any use, faint, nostalgic, old book odor; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679728771ISBN:0679728775
Description: Good. G first edition soft cover, minor shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, text tight and clean. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679728771ISBN:0679728775
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread book with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679728775 1989 Pantheon Books; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, edge curl, creases, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-04-29
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, edges a bit dusty, owner's name on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989-04-29
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: 380pp. paperback: Fine [a light cover crease; rem. line top edge; else F] The autobiography of a distinguished American diplomat and historian George Frost Kennan (1904-2005), who is associated with the "containment" policy that the Truman administration adopted toward the Soviet Union. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394575049ISBN:0394575040
Description: Good in Good jacket. 91-Z: Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.