» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sketches from a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sketches from a Life

by George Frost Kennan

About this title: George F. Kennan's personal writing and private diaries from his long career in foreign service and from his many travels afterwards. While originating from key historical events, these impressionistic "sketches" show Kennan as a man of letters, reflecting on the people and events of his time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, And Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, And Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, And Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches from a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, and Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear, rub marks on back cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Later printing. xiv, 365 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches from a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, and Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Some underlining, margin notes. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sketches From a Life used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very Good. 0394575040 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light to moderate wear, single repaired 3" tear on front. Interior & spineevidence little if any use, faint, nostalgic, old book odor; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Good. G first edition soft cover, minor shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0679728775. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches from a Life

by Kennan, George Frost

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread book with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/29/1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very Good. 0394575040 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Very Good. 0679728775 1989 Pantheon Books; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, edge curl, creases, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches from a Life

by Kennan, George Frost, and Peck, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1989-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, edges a bit dusty, owner's name on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1989-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by Kennan, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1989 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: 380pp. paperback: Fine [a light cover crease; rem. line top edge; else F] The autobiography of a distinguished American diplomat and historian George Frost Kennan (1904-2005), who is associated with the "containment" policy that the Truman administration adopted toward the Soviet Union. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1989-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: Acceptable. Some cover wear, page wear, binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679728771 ISBN: 0679728775

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good in Good jacket. 91-Z: Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sketches From a Life

by George F. Kennan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394575049 ISBN: 0394575040

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.